1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "We fill the tub and we wash …

"We fill the tub and we wash ourselves."

Translation:Labrum implemus et nos lavamus.

September 7, 2019

12 Comments


Magister_Smith

"Nos" is both the nominative "we," the accusative "us," and the reflexive "ourselves."

Here it functions as "ourselves" and the "we" is taken of by the "-mus" on the verb.


Savannah79072

The tub? Filled Ourselves? Washed Hotel? TR IVAG O


Hirosh8

Why ...et lavamus nos. is wrong? My Latin teacher, the late Dr Virgil Alexander Warren used to allow us to write such a sentence. He was a great Latin scholar.


PERCE_NEIGE

Why not "lavamus ipsi"? Is it also possible?


Magister_Smith

“Ipse” is not reflexive, but rather emphatic.


1iUp25nV

A question of showing both nominative and reflexive.

Nos labrum implemus et nos nos lavamus?


IARose

When is it labro and when is it labrum? Can anyone help


1iUp25nV

It’s a matter of a difference in case (it’s function in the sentence).

LABRUM (basin)

Singular examples

Dative = labro, as the indirect object “in labro”.

Nominative = labrum, as the subject “Labrum est”.

Accusative = labrum, as the direct object “Ego labrum impleo”.

Labrum follows the 2nd declension for the various forms of the word.

(Latin expert can verify.)


Magister_Smith

All your forms are right, but the dative would not have “in,” the ablative would.


IARose

Well and clearly explained. Many thanks.


Seb_the_whale

i put nos and lavamus the other way round and it said i was wrong even though its right because they remain in the same clause

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.