1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Discipulus miser ad ludum it…

"Discipulus miser ad ludum it."

Translation:The unhappy student goes to school.

September 7, 2019

31 Comments


Duodpn1

I don't understand why "The student goes to school unhappy" is not also an acceptable translation. What would the translation of "The student goes to school unhappy" be into Latin, if it requires a different Latin sentence?


ColinJParry

I'm running through, adding more translations, I'm sure I'll get to it soon.


Duodpn1

Great, thanks Colin! I didn't report it because I was worried there was something wrong with "The student goes to school unhappy". Thanks for all the work you and the other mods are doing on Latin!


PERCE_NEIGE

Could you make a difference in Latin between "The unhappy student, goes to school. (unhappy being on student), and "The student goes to school unhappily. (unhappy being on goes)?


DoctorShoe

That would imply that "unhappy" is an adverb (and should probably be unhappily if you want to split hairs). I'm not 100% sure but I think it would be "misere" in Latin.

The difference being that one describes the noun (adjective) and the other describes the action (adverb)


ColinJParry

You bring up an excellent point, but in English, we are a bit limited on how we use our words due to the nature of the language. Latin flows much more freely. Unhappy, the student goes to school, the student goes to school unhappy, the unhappy student goes to school are all ways to say the same thing. I'll while using the adjective for of miser. Basically Latin can have mini subordinate clauses. "The student, being unhappy, goes to school." Later on you'll see adjectives in the ablative being used adverbially.


Theo639847

There is a difference between "The student goes unhappy(LY) to school," and "the unhappy student goes to school." In the first sentence the fact that he goes to school gives an unhappy feeling, in the second form the student may be unhappy AND goes to school (which even could make him happy because he is now away from home).


BiganFlorin

Very good explanation.


Athalawulfaz

Probably because that sentence uses 'unhappy' adverbially.

'The student goes to school (while being) unhappy' or 'The student goes to school unhapp(il)y'.

If it were an adjective, it would be attached to its noun, but this degree of separation, while it can technically be accepted, especially in a more poetic word order, only makes sense as an adverb.


sgratton3

I had the same question! It still, unfortunately, marks "the student goes to school unhappy" as wrong.


cervido

Et discipulus laetus nōn ad lūdum it!


pablopicapiedra1

Why can't I use 'sad' instead 'unhappy'?


Emanuele527962

Sad is more like tristis, but it isn't a big difference and it should be counted as correct


Theo639847

what is wrong with "goes to the school"?"The" before "student" is accepted.


TedBerkowitz

"The unhappy student goes to the school" is also a valid translation of Discipulus miser ad ludum it.


Emily726907

Why is school translated as "ludum" and not "scholam"? I thought the ludi were the games?


Indiglow4444

It's the same thing.


AttiamMat

Would scholam be correct in this case?


Zabrunga

Why its miserat and not miserus?


TheLandingEagle

What about "the miserable student goes to school"?


zU60uNOa

Deceitful prononciation


zU60uNOa

Unhappy students with no article Ok But only one uses it


Noah_Boudah

Not gonna lie, this is me in a nutshell lol.


Mareile2

I hear "a ludum". "It should be ad ludum (or "a ludo venit", or something similar).


water_color

does "discipulus" mean only a school student, or an university student, or both? Or there wasn't such a difference in the time Latin was spoken?


IMDAMIEN

Extremely relatable . . . Thanksfully I'm out of it for good


PetrVelicka

Can someone please explain when I should use "in + acc" and when "ad + acc"? Is it like in is used with things and ad with places?


Moopish

in + accusative means the movement is into the place or thing or what not.

ad + accusative is more there is a movement towards the place or thing but it does not necessarily specify that the destination is entered or reached.


vincemat

Nowadays it's "discipulus miser Zoom-um it"


jorken1

Shouldn't "The sad student goes to school" be correct as well?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.