1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Marcus est semisomnus aut st…

"Marcus est semisomnus aut stultus."

Translation:Marcus is half-asleep or stupid.

September 7, 2019

46 Comments


Shady330

Well if he thinks that psittacus ebrius est pessimus he must be either half-asleep or just plain stupid.


Rose858869

Thanks a lot to the 'Latin-Makers'!! Your sentences are so very funny!! - LOL!! :)


MarcodaVin3

I resent this phrase!


Isaac3972

I represent this phrase. . .


IAmCrazyHope

I resent representing this phrase...


SyedMoheel

I represent resenting this phrase...


vincemat

I resent this phrase...

...you know, since it didn't work when I sent it the first time, so I sent it again :P


david.megginson

I'm getting tired of typing "half-asleep", so I tried the more-natural-sounding synonym "groggy", and reported when DuoLingo rejected it. With luck, we'll have more translation options soon.


dkahn400

Sleepy and drowsy should definitely both be allowed. Lewis and Short gives them both in addition to half-asleep. I feel groggy is fine too.


tibfulv

Reported sleepy.


guntunge

isn't sleepy kind of like tired and half-asleep between awake and sleep? one a statement about your energy level, the other a statement of your operation mode? sleepy: you need/ should sleep. Half-asleep: you are in bed and in the process of falling asleep or in the morning after plenty of sleep but missing a coffee and hitting the snooze button or also just sleepy during the day.

Halbschlaf and schläfrig don't feel like the same thing to me in German.


Elizabeth305273

Not necessarily. English isnt so exact much of the time and these words can all be used interchangeably. The context would allow you to know the meaning.


no.name.42

I kinda feel like "groggy" and "half-asleep" aren't the same things


PERCE_NEIGE

In reality, they wanted "half-asleep", because it's very literal (semi = almost, half), but other ways are also good.


Christos970882

Would it be correct to say "Marcus is either half-asleep or stupid"?


dkahn400

It's not really in the Latin. There are constructions you can use for either/or, for example Marcus vel semisomnus vel stultus est.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's exactly the same meaning, "He is asleep or drink" = "He is either asleep or drink". In the first sentence, the "either" is implied.

But I do agree, it's better to keep it for "vel"..."vel", for learning purposes.


BrendaniusFruust

Not to get stupidly pedantic, but technically the meaning isn't exactly the same. The sentence with an either forces the "or" to be exclusive rather than inclusive--"one or the other, not both" versus "one or the other, or both". Without the "either", though the phrasing would mean it's unlikely ( and the fact that people rarely speak the inclusive or ), it could technically be an inclusive "or".


Chris_P_Marsh

But aut.... aut... is ideal here


DeadAccount.

I can do better than that, I'm both half-asleep and stupid.


vincemat

¿Por qué no los dos?


RoryHrusch

You can hear a clatter before he speaks, that is his drunk parrot


Jyssi

We're finally getting to the important lessons: how to insult :)


EvanMoore657526

I know this sentence doesn't use the word "either" but if you would want to put it in the sentence just to make the sentence sound more smooth you would put another "aut" before "semisomnus". Aut...aut would translate to either...or in English so "Marcus est aut semisomnus aut stultus" would translate to "Marcus is either half-asleep or stupid".


Vero_n

These sentences are so cruel!!! :P


Trillian20

I know. First they talk about how they want to destroy the drunk parrots, and now they're wondering if Marcus is stupid.


PmIzd

Can it mean "Marcus is either half-asleep or stupid." or is it different in Latin?


dkahn400

Already asked and answered earlier in the discussion.


john.omniadeo

I typed "Marcus est semisomnus et stultus," mishearing "aut" as "et," and it said I typed in English! I have the screen shots.


MarkK140481

Kind of ripping on Marcus?


CarlosBuch9

Amo haec sententiam!


DB5335

So that's what the teachers were saying in class.....


EsperWolf

My teachers when they are talking to my parents about in class habits


queenofshred

Is this before or after he is stuffed with cheese?


xMcAyRuo

Probably after that, but I dunno.


EgoLupusSum

Finally, a sentence I might actually use in real life!


Arek799310

My guess is that he's stupid


SteveSwart1

Drinking with the parrots again.


Xuu37

Could we say "dumb" for "stultus"?


machucaw

Wow - Marcus gets hammered


GSGrava

The plot thickens

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.