1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'animale mangia durante la …

"L'animale mangia durante la notte."

Translation:The animal eats during the night.

June 18, 2014

23 Comments


jluciav

i've put "The animal eats during night", in this case, "night" and "the night" would mean the same, right?


darkpeak

I don't think we would ever say 'during night' . It would be either 'during the n ight' or 'during nighttime' but even the latter would sound lightly odd.


darkpeak

Sorry, 'slightly


jluciav

thanks! i've googled it, and nobody seems to use 'night' without the articule. it's always good to have a native answering questions :)


Sw7Ky

"AT night" or "DURING THE night'" are both regular English. I favour the former in the present context.


BampaOwl

Agreed. But does DL accept it?


Robert423232

It depends on the sentence. In this case, la notte would mean the night.

The aminal eats 'at' night would mean the same thing, but 'the' is needed for this sentence.


pennantao

in this sentence, why is 'la' used instead of 'le'??


BampaOwl

Because notte is singular.


AllanBickl

I put "throughout" which was marked wrong, so how do you say "throughout the night" in Italian?


ddtraveler

Would "at night" be an equivalent English translation?


Domleschg

Almost. They're not exactly equivalent, but they're pretty close.


Martin135869

Are you calling me an animal, Duo? >8-(


DanishLearner.

Hopefully it is a not a Gremlin!


darkpeak

The difference is infinitesimal. 'During' suggests it might go on a longer time, that'all.


Bill98991

Interesting that I am correct before I finish saying the phrase.


kinga9000

I keep running into this, i don't know why; when is it sera and is it notte?


MichaelTanel

Sera is evening and notte is night


eggshell9

L'animale should be The animals?


DavidClarkII

L'animale is singular. Gli animali is plural.


freddo185559

" the animal eats at night" is another, and perhaps better English translation


CarlaCulve

Why is it durante anad not mentre?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.