1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ego ad piscinam curro."

"Ego ad piscinam curro."

Translation:I run to the pond.

September 7, 2019

24 Comments


jaiirapetjan

I would think "piscina" was more likely to be a pool than a pond. A pond isn't something I'd want to swim in. Lacus, maybe?


PERCE_NEIGE

It's the first meaning of it.

Like in French "piscine" (meaning a swimming pool) was first a pool for fish (in the ancient time).

Piscis (fish) -> Piscina (pond) -> Piscine (French): fish pond -> Piscine (Swimming pool)

I give this example, because I met it in old books, but it's very likely the same thing for Italian, Spanish & Portuguese.

Before meeting this use of "piscine" in old books (medieval times), I though that it was called "piscine" because we swim like fish!

In an old French book, from 1580, they say that this place was dedicated to fish in the very old time, and that the Romans started to call "piscina" every artificial body of water, some were used for the fish, but other ones was used to wash and to swim (both), with cold water or hot water in private houses, and even the Roman therms were called "piscina".

Source (in old French): https://archive.org/stream/cinsiologieousci1934dall/cinsiologieousci1934dall_djvu.txt

According to Gaffiot, even a drinker for animals is a piscina, and even a water tank is a piscina. So it confirms.

Piscina = (artificial) body of water.


sousquark

Yes. The Romans advocated swimming (for boys and men, at least) and many baths had a pool for swimming (although often a lot smaller than modern swimming pools). One of the areas of Rome over 2000 years ago was named after a public pool which included a swimming pool:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piscina_Publica


ChachalinoST

But it actually has the same root as fish, piscina - pisces, so I guess that smh makes sense...


SuzanneNussbaum

The translation of "ad" as toward /towards, as well as to, should be accepted.


mosfet07

What about "hurry" for "curro"? I know it's "festino", but still.


SuzanneNussbaum

Festīnāre, properāre, mātūrāre--a lot of words for "hurry, rush, hasten."


ConanDoyle11

I have opened a ticket to request translation of piscina as specifically "fish-pond"


PERCE_NEIGE

"Pond" would be better, as it's not always with fish. Piscina is just a body of water, and can have several uses, despite the etymological meaning.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Whether one chooses to use "pond" or "pool" (in isolation) doesn't really matter. It's a largely a question of idiolect / regional usage what people call a body of water smaller than a lake but big enough for swimming in -- although the expressions "fish pond" and "swimming pool" do vastly outnumber the reverse collocations.


SeanMeaneyPL

In my granddaughter's case, a puddle would do.


SuzanneNussbaum

It looks like a "pond for raising fish" is the first meaning, in Latin (explaining why "piscis" is at the root of the word); the meaning "pond, for bathing or swimming" is post-Augustan (it's in Suetonius, Pliny, Seneca, and the Vulgate Bible). Information from Lewis & Short.


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, read my other comment.


Abe1029

Ummm... I typed 'I swim to the pond' and It was accepted... Anyone else?


SuzanneNussbaum

Strange; because "I swim" = natō , whereas currō = "I run."


MtthsLinguasDisc

It sounds like "piscinom" or "piscinum" to me as the lady pronounces it... I reported that it does not sound correct. That lady mispronounces a lot....


zU60uNOa

Duo very often gives sentences and traductions XXIth century But it refuses swimming pool ?,


McGonnagle

with macron, Ego ad piscīnam currō.


Varilytie

Should lake have been accepted?


Moopish

I don't think so. Piscina is often used with bodies of water that are smaller than lakes. Latin has lacus which more corresponds to English 'lake'.


Moopish

It can be, but it is also a word for 'pond'.


SuzanneNussbaum

And as we see from the connection to piscis, piscis , m., "fish," it was a word for where fish were kept (or raised).

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.