1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Puer ad lectum tempori non i…

"Puer ad lectum tempori non it."

Translation:The boy does not go to bed on time.

September 7, 2019

10 Comments


Windrammer

I wrote "The boy does not go to bed in time."

What would in time be in Latin?


PERCE_NEIGE

From what I read,

  • "on time" = Opposite of "late".
    The right hour, the puntual hour.

  • "in time" = Opposite of "too late".
    At the right time to do something.

https://www.gonaturalenglish.com/on-time-vs-in-time-whats-the-difference-between-english-prepositions/

In my language (French), it would be translated with
on time" = à l'heure,
and "in time" = à temps, au bon moment.

"in time" = in tempore/tempore

source: wiktionary fr:
in tempore/tempore:
Moment favorable, bon moment, occasion, opportunité. à temps, à propos, au bon moment.
= in time.

Dicolatin ("au bon moment", = at the right time) = in tempore.
The Gaffiot dictionary gave "Tempore" (without "in") and "Tempori"=at the right/appropriate time (au moment opportun) = in time.

In French, you can also use "à l'heure" to say figuratively "the right moment", but the first meaning is the right hour,
maybe the same with "in tempore".
but if you refer specifically to a time (hour), meaning at the punctual hour.
maybe "ad horam".

ad horam venit = he comes at the agreed time/hour. (on time)

ad horam mortis destinatam = at the hour set for the execution (on time)

https://www.online-latin-dictionary.com/latin-english-dictionary.php?lemma=HORA100

So:

"On time" = in tempore/tempore/tempori, and "ad horam"

"In time" = in tempore/tempore/tempore


Other useful expressions:

In tempus: For a limited time, temporarily.

Tempus est: It's the time to...


SuzanneNussbaum

There's an idiom for "to go to bed," which doesn't involve the bed (lectus) itself: the accus. supine (invariable) cubitum, plus the verb ire (which inflects).

So, "Puer tempori cubitum non it."


luksky07

Deploy the drunk parrot, then


AugustHThomsen

I've only met the ablative "(suo) tempore" = "at the right time", "at a fitting time", "in time". But okay, it seems that Lewis and Short is giving the thumbs up for this one: "tempus [...] II. Adverb. phrases. A. tempŏrē , and more freq in adverb. form, tempŏrī or tempĕrī , at the right or fitting time, at the appointed time, in time, betimes, timely, seasonably" (http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/hopper/text?doc=Perseus%3Atext%3A1999.04.0059%3Aentry%3Dtempus)


AMarieTS

Why not "the child does not go to bed on time"?


SuzanneNussbaum

In principle, it should be a fine translation; but note (above) that, for "go to bed" in Latin, there is a real expression (cubitum ire) that doesn't involve mention of the physical "bed" (or "couch").


LaurentSalomon

Child is not accepted as a translation of puer. Only boy. I think it should.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.