1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "He is accustomed to swim or …

"He is accustomed to swim or to dance."

Translation:Natare aut saltare solet.

September 7, 2019

4 Comments


jaiirapetjan

The English sentence is weird. I'm not sure what they are trying to say. Perhaps "He usually swims or dances," or "He is used to swimming and (or) dancing," would be better translations. At any rate, "accustomed to" requires the gerund, not the infinitive.


Seattle_USA

"Solet" comes from solere which literally means to be accustomed to. As you caught, the t indicates "he,she, it," is accustomed to.

The word order is absolutely a good example of standard Latin. It's what you run into most .

Technically, Latin word order doesn't matter, but for it to sound "normal," you usually find the verb at the end.

In this case, natare and saltare are being used like nouns.

This Latin course is good to hear Latin - literally Church Latin and not Caesar's where the V's are pronounced as "w."

To actually have a great Latin education this course should be supplemented by Wheelocks latin text book - the college standard. They did it for so many generations their text book can't be beat.


PERCE_NEIGE

At any rate, "accustomed to" requires the gerund, not the infinitive

I didn't find a grammar book saying it was wrong. I'm looking for a link, it should exists.
Maybe it's simply old-fashioned, so it sounds wrong to the ears.
Unnatural in modern English.

But:

Charles Dickens quote:

Mr. Snagsby, as a timid man, is accustomed to cough with a variety of expressions, and so to save words.'

Mr. Chadband, pausing with the resignation of a man accustomed to be persecuted and languidly folding up his chin into his fat smile, says, "Let us hear the maiden! Speak, maiden!"'

The poor children scrambled up and tumbled down the house as they had always been accustomed to do.'

H. D Thoreau:

"We are accustomed to say, that the mass of men are unprepared; but improvement is slow, because the few are not materially wiser or better than the many." (in Civil disobedience)
https://www.azquotes.com/quote/1365348


[deactivated user]

    He / She usually swims or dances

    is accepted, as well as it is accepted "usually" in every other sentence where there is the verb soleo.

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.