1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Fortasse comites sunt perfid…

"Fortasse comites sunt perfidi et impii."

Translation:Perhaps the comrades are deceitful and undutiful.

September 7, 2019

23 Comments


montyjoham

I wrote: Maybe the comrades are deceitful and undutiful. Perhaps (maybe) it should be accepted.


ColinJParry

As long as you report "My answer should have been accepted" we will see it.


montyjoham

Yes. Thanks for creating the course.


ColinJParry

I'm not one of the creators, just an editor basically. But I'll pass along the sentiment.


Mr.Leovy

Thanks for editing the course! It's fun.


SGuthrie0

"...and impius."


guizai2001

Damn communists...


ClassiDuo

There goes the revolution


PhilipWoff1

I genuinely laughed out loud (and exclaimed, "the comments!" to the hard-at-work-from-home lady I live with in the other room). Thank you for this.


BrittanySh366003

I put "Perhaps the comrades are deceitful and disrespectful" and was counted wrong even though disrespectful shows as an accepted interpretation of impii.


ColinJParry

It's technically allowed, it was updated 2 weeks ago. Sometimes duolingo takes a while to catch up.


BrittanySh366003

Thank you! I appreciate the feedback


Heithr

Would "impious" also work as a translation of "impii"?


mwaener

A follow-up question: I wrote "devilish"—what would more prominent latinists think of that translation?


PERCE_NEIGE

"Perhaps/maybe" doesn't modify the mood tense?


Theo639847

would "impertinent" als be right?


Theo639847

fortasse comites perfidi et impii sunt is the same as fortasse comites sunt perfidi et impii. Why is suddenly the first sentence wrong?


Zoroark571

I wrote it in reverse order! i.e. Perhaps the comrades are undutiful and deceitful


DeadAccount.

And that is wrong, if you put it like that, Duolingo system is programmed to class you as wrong, as it will seem like you think impii means deceitful (and vise versa).


mahdaeng

Why not "...disloyal and disrespectful"?


Mr.Leovy

I like disloyal and disrespectful, but it seems a little loose for a learning program.


TheLandingEagle

That's a big Maybe


PhilipWoff1

Perhaps they aren't, Janet.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.