1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Discipulae lectiones legunt."

"Discipulae lectiones legunt."

Translation:Students read the chapters.

September 7, 2019

33 Comments


Karatefan

Chapter is either capitulum, -i or caput, capitis, but not lectio.


ShanePatri14

A lectio could be a selection from a book, since it is a 3rd declension feminine abstract noun derived from the 4th principle part of the verb lego (to choose, read).


stefanobellelli

So it's a "reading", not a "chapter".


Alan778044

That would seem correct. In the Catholic traditional Latin Mass the reading from the epistles is called 'Lectio'. For example, this Sunday's is introduced with "Lectio Epistolæ beati Pauli Apostoli ad Ephesios", or "A reading of the Epistle of blessed Paul the Apostle to the Ephesians."


alphabeta

Also "lectio divina", a Latin phrase that still gets thrown around in less traditional parishes.


SineNmine

Nom.discipula Gen.discipulae Dat.discipulae Acc.discipulam Voc.discipula Abl.discipula

discipulae discipularum discipulis discipulas discipulae discipulis


marcdaniel16

So here it would be the plural of the nominative form, right?


AustinWagn

Why is it Discipulae here instead of Discipuli or Discipulos?


stefanobellelli

"Discipulae" is the feminine plural nominative of discipulus,a, while "discipuli" is the masculine plural nominative.

"Discipulos" is the masculine plural accusative. The accusative case is used with direct objects, or with indirect objects if paired with certain prepositions (e.g., ad for motion towards a place). This sentence uses discipulus,a as a subject; therefore it requires the nominative case.


Kerem92

Horrible pronounciation


Ibiacu_Caetano

Sorry, what elements make it a horrible pronunciation?


Edgy_Boy

Prounces the ae as i.


Alan778044

That's correct according to the 'Classical Latin' system of pronunciation, which almost all Latin teachers nowadays use.


Edgy_Boy

It's a diphthong, it's pronounced as aye, not ee. The i makes the ee, so by mispronouncing it your implying an i at the end of the word. I mean Daemon isn't Dimon, or aer isn't ir.


NigelKJ

Thanks. I’m out of date. I haven’t been taught Latin since 1973.


Alan778044

I've never taught Latin, but I was under the impression most teachers had used it since the 1920s or 30s..

Either way, I personally don't like it either. I'm used to Ecclesiastical Latin.


NigelKJ

I hear her pronunciation of lectionies as lationes.


EnergyBoat

Me too! Thought I was going crazy


J_Marie_

We should not have to guess. The prononciation is not ... fair.


JourneyDallaz24

It sounds like it says "latinoes" wtf?!


EmperorDastaann

Who's the girl who keeps on reading Latin so horribly. I barely understood.


StevenIppolito

From EmperorDastaann: Who is the girl who reads so horribily? Answer: Probably Cleopatra!


AndrKuczar

DiscipulAE - so it's only female students, correct?


Pauline442798

Why is students read chapters wrong?


PauloChen2

Looks OK to me. It's probably just not in the database yet. I'd suggest using the "report" function (it's a flag icon on my device) and checking the box labeled "my answer should have been accepted".


Munyiva_

On an unrelated question... Does anyone have the link to the duolingo dictionary


NigelKJ

dictionary/la

Haven't used it. Wiktionary is also useful.


Dooglas16

So, why is "The girl students read the chapters" incorrect?


gouru

I need someone explain to me where that "n" comes on the "lectio" As I know there's no "-nes" suffix in any declension.


JeffShep2

I answered The studrnts read the chapters and it was scored wrong


logaming26

I feel like the students read the chapters would be way more correct


JlioM.Pire

• discipula, ae (1st declension) f.

case singular plural
nominative discipula discipulae
vocative discipula discipulae
genitive discipulae discipularum
dative discipulae discipulis
ablative discipula discipulis
accusative discipulam discipulas

• discipulis = discipulabus

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.