"Die Krankenversicherung ist gratis."

Translation:The health insurance is free of charge.

April 20, 2013

61 Comments


jmhain

Must be nice.

July 3, 2014

fridelain

TANSTAAFL

April 28, 2016

FloridianKing

I don't know how many other people understood your acronym on sight, but I did. Since you know it, have a lingot.

May 4, 2016

VincentOostelbos

While I don't agree with the sentiment, it's funny in this context, so I upvoted you all the same.

October 16, 2016

RonellMolina

Yea it was funny explaining to M√ľnchener Leute that I can't afford to get sick (even though I get insurance through my job luckily) :P

August 11, 2016

Mette_

WELCOME TO ESTONIA

January 15, 2017

bf2010

"kostenlos" and "gratis" are used in different contexts

April 20, 2013

hutcho66

Yeah. 'kostenlos' means free, as in no price. 'Gratis' means 'free of charge', as in given away

July 12, 2013

Iron.Duke

To clarify: Kostenlos means it is expected to be free; no price means that no price has been attached to it at any time. Gratis means that it ordinarily costs money, but is free right now, like in a special deal or a gift; free of charge meaning the ordinary charge/cost has been suspended.

February 13, 2016

Laruthell

Thank you, that makes a lot of sense!

February 14, 2016

Iron.Duke

:D Glad that helped! And thanks for the surprising load of lingots!

February 15, 2016

Druckles

You may have a few more, gratis.

February 15, 2016

Laruthell

Huh? To me "free (as in no price)" and "free of charge" mean exactly the same thing. Could you give an example to clarify?

May 3, 2014

ThatBananaStand

Yes! Kostenlos means free in the sense of, "This apple is free!"

Gratis means something was given away, "Here, have my old tv for free."

Its all about the context in how you receive the item.

October 14, 2014

markbooth

My understanding is that gratis is used in situations where you get something "free" with something else. Like a "buy one get one free" offer or "your hotel room comes with free wi-fi". For other examples see: http://context.reverso.net/translation/german-english/gratis.

July 2, 2016

Laruthell

Thanks, those are good examples.

July 4, 2016

mhku722

It sounds like the difference between essen and fressen. Essen is used for people while fressen is used for animals. both mean "to eat"

January 24, 2016

Laruthell

Sure, I get the different between essen and fressen, but that doesn't help me with kostenlos and gratis. If you understand the difference, can you clarify? ThatBananaStand's examples seem identical to me, so I'm still confused.

January 24, 2016

Druckles

So from what I can tell from the example is that gratis is something that is given actively, while kostenlos is something that is available there for free. But I'm a little unsure as to the difference. If I'm incorrect, can someone please explain where and why :-)

January 24, 2016

ShaquilleW1

It seems like kostenlos is when we call something priceless. Like love is pricesless. But gratis is like free in the sense that there would normally be a charge. That's what I see in the explanation.

February 29, 2016

dfblaze

This is actually very confusing.

October 13, 2013

Davoskan

Could you please give me an example? :/ I'm a bit confused. It's funny because "Gratis" is also "Free" in Spanish. :D I'm a native Spanish speaker, so this one is easy for me.

September 1, 2013

Druckles

That's very subtle. Can you use them interchangeable? Or does it no longer make sense if you do?

July 24, 2013

OldSpiceGuy

Seems the same as "free" vs "gratis" in English, though you "gratis" isn't used that commonly in English.

March 1, 2014

araruney

In Croatian we also use 'gratis',but i've only seen it used in the context of pay for 2,get one gratis(free).

I don't see how free and free of charge differ,they're exactly the same thing,when you say just 'free' the 'of charge' part is kind of implied.

February 18, 2016

draculavampire

gratis is also spanish for free

January 9, 2016

Hokusai_1

And Dutch too

January 15, 2016

Dahlie5

And Polish

November 17, 2016

Punchabear1

Hmm I'm American, I don't understand this translation. Doesn't make any sense to me! /s

March 20, 2016

chkija

It's strange to think of health indurance as anything else but free.

December 18, 2015

NamuCiziru

It's strange to me that we in the US should have to fight for this. :(

January 21, 2016

LauraAnimalgirl

Does Germany have an equivalent to the british NHS?

January 10, 2016

Megan.Brady

No. It sucks.

May 13, 2016

Paoladm88

In Deutschland? Nice joke.

December 27, 2015

Raluca284556

God bless the NHS

January 17, 2016

VicDor

Why not healthcare? Are Krankenversicherung and Gesundheitswesen not interchangeable?

April 1, 2016

Katja-z

Not really: Krankenversicherung-health insurance is something you have (hopefully) so you are able to get healthcare.

"Gesundheitswesen" is the entire " health care system" . "Gesundheit"-"health" + "wesen"- entity, being, .." :)

April 1, 2016

DoshGarnBatman

Thanks, Obama.

August 8, 2016

crklar

Said here "sick insurance"...never heard of it. Isn't health insurance???

October 30, 2015

maryamchan

Gratis is Indonesian word mean free, too

March 19, 2016

GalvanTivadar

"Gratis" is a word of Latin origin, you can find it in several languages: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gratis

March 20, 2016

beardshadow

Said no insurance company ever

April 20, 2016

nelsonman90

Not in America.......bahh

May 29, 2016

SuzanneWag3

By the time you get done saying "Krankenversicherung", you'll feel better!

June 11, 2016

psychochiller

FEEL THE BERN

June 12, 2016

agg166

Only free if you dont pay taxes

September 1, 2016

WinterDenni

Is this considered a German word in German? I mean, English speakers will use it, just the same, but it's still considered a Latin word, rather than an English one.

November 5, 2014

PatriciaJH

Well, it's in the German dictionary (both Duden and Langenscheidt.)

Of course, it's also in the English dictionary (Webster's and OED.)

October 16, 2015

AlexandraLenox

I wish. :(

November 11, 2015

symbolofspirit

Oh you wish. Not in Germany! Especially NOT if you are out of EU...

December 15, 2015

LucasSharon

We still have to pay taxes for it but its cool lol since there is not a corrupt politician to steal the money from it.

March 27, 2016

rilianxi

insurance means "health" insurance by default. don't ask me what kind. >:(

May 24, 2016

Laruthell

Car insurance?

May 25, 2016

rilianxi

you have to specify for that.

May 25, 2016

Laruthell

Not necessarily. I can think of several scenarios in which you could say just "insurance" and mean car insurance or fire/flood/earthquake insurance, etc. As long as you are already talking about cars or earthquakes, you can just ask, "Do you have insurance?" and nobody will assume health insurance.

May 25, 2016

rilianxi

the context specifies. sans clarifying context it means "health" insurance.

May 25, 2016

Druckles

Not in the UK.

May 25, 2016

rilianxi

but it does where I speak english so it should be AN accepted translation.

May 25, 2016

tanmanrico

Meaning, taxes sind teuer. Nothing is free.

March 6, 2017

tanmanrico

The best remedy is to live as healthy as possible. Eat right, exercise regularly, sleep well. An ounce of prevention is worth a pound of cure. Don't make the health insurance companies and doctors rich!

March 6, 2017

Druckles

Do you write fortune cookies in your spare time?

March 6, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.