1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Krankenversicherung ist …

"Die Krankenversicherung ist gratis."

Translation:The health insurance is free of charge.

April 20, 2013

61 Comments


jmhain

Must be nice.


FloridianKing

I don't know how many other people understood your acronym on sight, but I did. Since you know it, have a lingot.


VincentOostelbos

While I don't agree with the sentiment, it's funny in this context, so I upvoted you all the same.


RonellMolina

Yea it was funny explaining to Münchener Leute that I can't afford to get sick (even though I get insurance through my job luckily) :P


Mette_

WELCOME TO ESTONIA


bf2010

"kostenlos" and "gratis" are used in different contexts


hutcho66

Yeah. 'kostenlos' means free, as in no price. 'Gratis' means 'free of charge', as in given away


Iron.Duke

To clarify: Kostenlos means it is expected to be free; no price means that no price has been attached to it at any time. Gratis means that it ordinarily costs money, but is free right now, like in a special deal or a gift; free of charge meaning the ordinary charge/cost has been suspended.


Laruthell

Thank you, that makes a lot of sense!


Iron.Duke

:D Glad that helped! And thanks for the surprising load of lingots!


Druckles

You may have a few more, gratis.


Laruthell

Huh? To me "free (as in no price)" and "free of charge" mean exactly the same thing. Could you give an example to clarify?


ThatBananaStand

Yes! Kostenlos means free in the sense of, "This apple is free!"

Gratis means something was given away, "Here, have my old tv for free."

Its all about the context in how you receive the item.


markbooth

My understanding is that gratis is used in situations where you get something "free" with something else. Like a "buy one get one free" offer or "your hotel room comes with free wi-fi". For other examples see: http://context.reverso.net/translation/german-english/gratis.


Laruthell

Thanks, those are good examples.


mhku722

It sounds like the difference between essen and fressen. Essen is used for people while fressen is used for animals. both mean "to eat"


Laruthell

Sure, I get the different between essen and fressen, but that doesn't help me with kostenlos and gratis. If you understand the difference, can you clarify? ThatBananaStand's examples seem identical to me, so I'm still confused.


Druckles

So from what I can tell from the example is that gratis is something that is given actively, while kostenlos is something that is available there for free. But I'm a little unsure as to the difference. If I'm incorrect, can someone please explain where and why :-)


ShaquilleW1

It seems like kostenlos is when we call something priceless. Like love is pricesless. But gratis is like free in the sense that there would normally be a charge. That's what I see in the explanation.


dfblaze

This is actually very confusing.


Davoskan

Could you please give me an example? :/ I'm a bit confused. It's funny because "Gratis" is also "Free" in Spanish. :D I'm a native Spanish speaker, so this one is easy for me.


Druckles

That's very subtle. Can you use them interchangeable? Or does it no longer make sense if you do?


OldSpiceGuy

Seems the same as "free" vs "gratis" in English, though you "gratis" isn't used that commonly in English.


araruney

In Croatian we also use 'gratis',but i've only seen it used in the context of pay for 2,get one gratis(free).

I don't see how free and free of charge differ,they're exactly the same thing,when you say just 'free' the 'of charge' part is kind of implied.


draculavampire

gratis is also spanish for free


Punchabear1

Hmm I'm American, I don't understand this translation. Doesn't make any sense to me! /s


chkija

It's strange to think of health indurance as anything else but free.


NamuCiziru

It's strange to me that we in the US should have to fight for this. :(


LauraAnimalgirl

Does Germany have an equivalent to the british NHS?


Paoladm88

In Deutschland? Nice joke.


VicDor

Why not healthcare? Are Krankenversicherung and Gesundheitswesen not interchangeable?


Katja-z

Not really: Krankenversicherung-health insurance is something you have (hopefully) so you are able to get healthcare.

"Gesundheitswesen" is the entire " health care system" . "Gesundheit"-"health" + "wesen"- entity, being, .." :)


crklar

Said here "sick insurance"...never heard of it. Isn't health insurance???


merydemaryam

Gratis is Indonesian word mean free, too


GalvanTivadar

"Gratis" is a word of Latin origin, you can find it in several languages: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gratis


beardshadow

Said no insurance company ever


nelsonman90

Not in America.......bahh


SuzanneWag3

By the time you get done saying "Krankenversicherung", you'll feel better!


agg166

Only free if you dont pay taxes


WinterDenni

Is this considered a German word in German? I mean, English speakers will use it, just the same, but it's still considered a Latin word, rather than an English one.


PatriciaJH

Well, it's in the German dictionary (both Duden and Langenscheidt.)

Of course, it's also in the English dictionary (Webster's and OED.)


symbolofspirit

Oh you wish. Not in Germany! Especially NOT if you are out of EU...


LucasSharon

We still have to pay taxes for it but its cool lol since there is not a corrupt politician to steal the money from it.


rilianxi

insurance means "health" insurance by default. don't ask me what kind. >:(


Laruthell

Car insurance?


rilianxi

you have to specify for that.


Laruthell

Not necessarily. I can think of several scenarios in which you could say just "insurance" and mean car insurance or fire/flood/earthquake insurance, etc. As long as you are already talking about cars or earthquakes, you can just ask, "Do you have insurance?" and nobody will assume health insurance.


rilianxi

the context specifies. sans clarifying context it means "health" insurance.


Druckles

Not in the UK.


rilianxi

but it does where I speak english so it should be AN accepted translation.


tanmanrico

Meaning, taxes sind teuer. Nothing is free.


tanmanrico

The best remedy is to live as healthy as possible. Eat right, exercise regularly, sleep well. An ounce of prevention is worth a pound of cure. Don't make the health insurance companies and doctors rich!


Druckles

Do you write fortune cookies in your spare time?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.