1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Peacock pleases me greatly."

"Peacock pleases me greatly."

Translation:Pavo mihi valde placet.

September 7, 2019

13 Comments


jaiirapetjan

I'd probably say "I like peacock a lot." "Peacock pleases me greatly" sounds really strange.


PERCE_NEIGE

This structure is only there to make us understand the Latin construction.

I'm really happy they accept both, and show both "I like..." and "X pleases me", and even "X is pleasing to me", for this kind of sentences.
The "X pleases me" is literal and particularly didactic here: it made me understand what was the subject.


Elizabeth305273

I agree. If someone said this to me I would be confused. First "greatly" is not a word I hear everyday, second it sounds like the peacock is actively doing the action, third I would add "the" before "peacock".


Sa967St

Does the Latin sentence suggest whether it's referring to peacock as a food or as an animal (e.g. at a zoo)? If we use the singular in English, it suggest we're talking about peacock as a food (say, stuffed with bread). I suspect this is the case in Latin since this question is in the "Feast" module.


Mujilen

The Latin sentence may mean both "I like the peacock" (the living animal) or "I like peacock" (its meat). But as you wrote, the translation implies that the sentence is about food.


PERCE_NEIGE

Ignore the modules. Some sentences are not always well sorted, because the number of modules is limited, and some sentences coule have several meanings.

They taught us "pavo" rather like peacock meat in this course, no living peacock, but both are possible. It can be I like the peacock (and it's alive).


[deactivated user]

    That's what she said


Madarabotchi

    Jontron: I don't like where this is going


virpacalis

    Me peacock, you Juno. Having no article for the subject sounds like Tarzan.


Mujilen

    In English you say I like beef, don't you?


virpacalis

    I think you're right at least about foods, but this expression still seems creepy to me: Beef pleases me greatly. (By the way, we don't eat peacock in my neck of the woods.)

    On the other hand, let's say we're describing a picture and then see which seems more natural: The animal pleases me greatly or animal pleases me greatly. The latter expression still sounds rough to my ear.


1iUp25nV

    Isn't "valde" = truly as qualitative? That wouldn't be "greatly" as quantitative.


J0HNPIERRE

    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.