1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Meridies est."

"Meridies est."

Translation:It is noon.

September 7, 2019

15 Comments


mosfet07

It's medius + dies (middle + day) in case anyone would be interested.


PERCE_NEIGE

Midday, is also accepted here.


Lars200

Meridies also means South, which makes a lot of sense in the Northern Hemisphere (cf. French Midi or Italian Mezzogiorno).


J.C.M.H.

Or Spanish mediodía, that also means South.


YuriZoria

Looks like Ukrainian has the same pattern: південь is both south and noon and північ is north and midnight.


J.C.M.H.

In German Mitternacht and Mittag also meant North and South, but now they are archaic in that sense. Medianoche has never meant North in Spanish, as far as I know; besides norte, se(p)tentrión has been used. Mediodía is not as common as sur, however.


LynnSerafi

In Italian meridiana is also the word for "sundial" (as they have to face south to work!). I have seen the term meridionale to refer to southern locations (for example, the southern boundary of a plot of land) in many older Italian legal documents.


PERCE_NEIGE

The equivalent for "meridionale" seems to exist in every Romance languages I've realized. In French the noun is "midi" (noon, midday) and the adjective is "meridional(e)". It's not an old term in French, but in modern French, it started to refer rather to the "Midi" region of France (Southern France).


Rheunark

Altum meridies est.


Athena_Drakerav

Heroes non morietur


Ivan351547

I love the pronunciation of the last lessons!!! Congratulations, Duolingo


Lupercus1

Astronomical noon, when the sun is at it's zenith. Not necessarily 12 o'clock.


AndrKuczar

How to say: It is midnight.


Moopish

Media nox est (based on my Pocket Oxford Latin dictionary).

Wiktionary also lists intempestum as a Medieval Latin word for midnight.


AndrKuczar

Thanks mate.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.