1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The five sons do not sleep."

"The five sons do not sleep."

Translation:Quinque filii non dormiunt.

September 7, 2019

5 Comments


JohnSmith2142

Hey, about numbers: does only two receive the noun's gender, and all the others stay the same?


JaJsemAdam

"Unus", "duo" and "tres" are, as far as I know, the only cardinal numerals that decline for gender and/or case. All others are undeclinable.


JohnSmith2142

Thanks. I also read a few weeks ago that the declinability of duo were a remnant of the number dual, which was already dead in the region when Latin evolved, so I'm a bit surprised that tres too can be declined. Just by geeky curiosity, does anyone know why?


PauloChen2

I also thought that only 1, 2 & 3 were declinable in Latin, but, e.g. 200 (ducentī, -ae, -a) is declinable

http://dcc.dickinson.edu/grammar/latin/cardinal-and-ordinal-numbers

I trust the Dickinson College commentaries.

According to Lewis&Short, 900 (nongenti, ae, a) is also declinable.


TheRealJohnKing

I came here wondering the same. Someone pls help.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.