1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Bubones sunt sapientes."

"Bubones sunt sapientes."

Translation:Owls are wise.

September 7, 2019

22 Comments


FaizalZahid

Bubo habilis-> Bubo erectus-> Bubo sapiens :D

~Vir pius sacrificat~


Som_Iony

And the Bubo Sapiens ate all the Bubo Neanderthalensis... Requiescat in pace.


KapitanDenis

And parrots are drunk.


Abe1029

io mama adipem


Carissa789117

Et psittacos ebrii sunt.


JaJsemAdam

Et psittaci ebrii sunt.


DeadAccount.

Stop bigging yourself up, Duo


Henry803202

it's a traditional stereotype, not DL propaganda...


Leafhuntress

For those so inclined, the saying goes:

To carry owls to Athens.

It's like carrying water to the sea. Athens > Athena = Minerva; goddess of wisdom. Owls were seen as wise creatures for thousands of years. One can find this in countless myths & fables, even in children’s stories. In Winnie the Pooh the stereotype is mocked with a rather pompous fool of an owl. But traditionally foxes were portrayed as clever, lions as brave & owls as wise.


__CF__

Veritas est, bubones sunt sapientes, quoque Duo.


Erkte

Noctua autem sapientior est, quoniam Minervam comitat ;)


jaiirapetjan

It's personally disappointing when others fluently show their competence and I have to use Google translate to understand their message. :(

But at least I can feel superior to a software program, lol. GT consistently fails in Latin. For this sentence it translated, "Owl of wisdom is that, because the Minerva accompanies;)" Having learned that "noctu" means "at night," I was expecting something occurring at night in the sentence. So I had to go to Wiktionary to find out that noctua is another word for bubo.

Edit: Erkte explained in another SD (sentence discussion) that a "noctua" is a different kind of "bubo." But maybe it would be better to just use bubo here, so beginners could understand.


jcarty123

My best guess is that Google's Latin is 1/3 Classical, 1/3 Ecclesiastical, 1/3 random monkey typing.


Martinoid

This voice is very difficult to understand clearly


griann62

Actually I am enjoying the full declamatory style.


WojtekBinert

And quite annoying to me


PandeXiongmao

Why ”Owls are clever” is not accepted?


Henry803202

Wisdom and cleverness are not interchangeable. In Aesop's fables, for example, foxes are clever, but since true wisdom cannot coexist with dishonesty, the wise ones never use cleverness for a bad end.

Hope this (slightly philosophical) answer helps!


Henry803202

"Callidus, -a, -um" would mean clever.


Beauclerc1

I haven't got any wrong and duo has given up and stopped giving me questions the game hadnt crashed idk whats going on

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.