"Do you want one or two cheese sandwiches?"

Translation:Möchtest du ein oder zwei Käsebrote?

September 7, 2019

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

RossLarcom

Why ein instead of eins?

September 7, 2019

Robert-Alexan

Unlike zwei, that's an indefinite article not the cardinal number eins/Eins.

The German indefinite article ein is declined in order to match case, gender and number of the associated noun (i.e. the noun that follows). Ein is the base form that is to be found in dictionaries. All base forms are singular, nominative, masculine. Eine and other variants are just a declined versions of ein. Here, das Käsebrötchen is singular, accusative, neuter. Thus, it's suitable to use ein here, since that's also neuter, singular, accusative.

Here are all the forms that you have to memorize (for obvious reasons there's no plural):

Sg. Maskulinum Sg. Femininum Sg. Neutrum Plural
Nominativ ein eine ein
Genitiv eines einer eines
Dativ einem einer einem
Akkusativ einen eine ein
September 8, 2019

AlexBaassl

Ich habe gedacht, dass Sandwich ein Wort auf Deutsch war. Ist es nicht?

September 9, 2019

MonikaEggers

Doch, wir verwenden auch das Wort Sandwich. Ich würde sagen, ein Käsebrot ist etwas anderes als ein Sandwich mit Käse. Das Käsebrot ist wahrscheinlich Mischbrot mit Margarine oder Butter und Käse. Es kann zusammengeklappt sein oder mit einer zweiten Scheibe Brot oben drauf, aber es muss nicht. Ich denke erstmal an ein offenes Brot. Ein Käsesandwich ist eher aus Weißbrot oder Toastbrot und auf jeden Fall mit Brot unten und oben und dem Käse in der Mitte. Vielleicht liegen da noch andere Sachen drin wie Tomatenscheiben oder ein Salatblatt. Denkst du das auch, wenn du „cheese sandwich“ hörst, oder hast du auf Englisch andere Assoziationen?

September 9, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.