1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nunca más veré a esa mujer."

"Nunca más veré a esa mujer."

Translation:I will never see that woman again.

April 20, 2013

16 Comments


craig.zar210

or "never more will i see that woman"?


joehhendrickson

I put in a complaint that I told Poe that DL said he would have to re-write The Raven, but he said, "Nevermore."


Syzygy6

Not sure, but I'm thinking they marked it wrong because it sounds too archaic in English, and just doesn't have the same connotation in Spanish.


craig.zar210

or "i will not see that woman anymore"? nunca mas, never more, anymore....right?


elissaf1

"Again" is for an action that is discrete, while "anymore" is for an action that is continuous. (However, you can make discrete verbs continuous and that turns them into repeating events. Ex: "bounce" is a discrete verb, but when you make it continuous ("bouncing") it simply become repeating discrete events.)

So, "I won't see that woman anymore" works, but I think "I won't see that woman again" sounds better. "I won't see her anymore <after I put this eyepatch on>" works best :-D


jj64012

That's what I put. It makes more sense grammatically in English


philosotox

I wrote 'I will never see that woman anymore'. Stylistically not perfect, but 'anymore' seems an apt translation of 'mas' in this sentence.


martinlus

Same here and reported


Dan_dos

in English it translates to: "never more will i see that woman"


kalakatsounas

Couldn´t it be :¨ Never will I see that woman again¨ ?


nickular

In English you wouldn't use "again" twice. Seems to me like "Never again will I see that woman" would be correct though


elissaf1

Quoth the raven, 'nunca más."


PaulVenton

they mark as wrong,never more will I see that woman


TadeMarlek

I will never more see that woman.....what is wrong hm? Guess should be accepted


aspahr

I will never see that woman any more.


Madness2525

"I won't ever see that woman", why is this wrong?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.