1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I throw an egg in the inn."

"I throw an egg in the inn."

Translation:Ego ovum in caupona iacio.

September 8, 2019

11 Comments


greg335711

Apparently, I have run out of fish to throw on the floor.


Sophie243971

"caupona" can be nominative, vocative or ablatif, but in the "directional" case (‚Ȇlocative case, ablative declension) we say "cauponam", don't we?


SigurdS

Yes, the accusative form would be cauponam - which translates in this case to "I throw an egg into the inn"


Arthur723904

So in the phase "I throw an egg in the inn." the "in the inn" part means that I am throwing the egg while I'm inside the inn?


Carissa789117

Juvenile delinquent! You better go clean that up!


Ankhi333

The ultimate act of defiance.


_grammaticus

We should not be marked incorrect for bad style when it comes to word order. I understand that we want to build Ciceronian habits of word order, but it's ridiculous to bave all the right words with all the right endings in a different order and be marked wrong.


SigurdS

Next time: report them - the Latin team seems to accept almost all sentence variations if they're just somewhat correct.


ThomasClarke9

10 coins for wine is a total scam! Take this you bastards!


EydfinnB

Is it "inn" as in "tavern"?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.