1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Maritus uxorem habet."

"Maritus uxorem habet."

Translation:The husband has a wife.

September 8, 2019

26 Comments


JacopoSannazaro

Is there a French-like liaison sound between Maritus - (s)uxorem? Or a mistake? I keep hearing this when a vowel follows a consonant.


PERCE_NEIGE

I can't find an occurrence of the "liaison" in Latin on the whole internet, nor in Latin courses about pronunciations. Not saying it doesn't exist, but I think it doesn't exist.
I heard it too like "Maritus suxorem", and I think it's a mistake. I reported "audio seems wrong".


SuzanneNussbaum

The phenomenon of elision in poetry (vowel sound, or vowel + -m sound, dropped at the end of a word, before an initial vowel (or h- + vowel) in the successive word), suggests that elision, as in the modern Romance languages, was "a thing" in Latin.


PERCE_NEIGE

Elisions or liaisons? It's not the same.


SuzanneNussbaum

I was thinking of elision as the actual dropping of a vowel sound, like losing the -um of poculum before a word with initial vowel (or an h- ); "poculum ante" would thus be a situation in which the um is elided before the a- of ante. (I thought it analogous to the l' in Romance languages where, e.g., the -a of la is "lost" before a vowel-initial word like amie.)


7ga4Ktv4

on google translate the latin voice is the same voice as the italian voice, but did the romans pronounce habet the way that italian voice does it? so more like habete?

By the way google translate is really really horrible at latin it seems, seems like they didn't even make an effort to get something decent.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's the ecclesiastical pronunciation, and as I read several forums with debate between latinists, I can tell you that this question creates many debates.


Ealdhelm

An appropriate sentence! :-)))


JanJosef2

It's a pleonasm


Ealdhelm

Indeed! Brilliant observation, JanJosef! :-)


SuzanneNussbaum

Would there be anything wrong with using the dative of possession structure, e.g., Marito est uxor ?


pgfeller

No, that would also be a correct form.


Joe622184

Yes, we are hearing elision of the texts from the male voice only. I studied Classical Latin as an undergraduate student and Ecclesiastical Latin as a graduate student at the Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies, and no professor ever advised or even mentioned elision in Latin. It does exist in sung Greek chants. I find the male voice to be extremely difficult to understand for dictation exercises and would hope he does not make a reappearance in the new units when they are created.


gaufridius5

I love this . After reading Ubi filiae tuae dormiunt? A few lessons back I'm thinking Maritus uxorem habet may imply further interesting developments


Pedro177810

I've heard 'Maritus successorem habet', the husband has sucessor :)


SamuelZhao6

You don’t say?!


gaufridius5

Well it makes a change from the maritus having a maritum


SuzanneNussbaum

Rēs ipsa loquitur , "the thing speaks for itself," as it were.


megdhendry

Can someone please give me guidence as to when is uxor used, and when is uxorem used? Thank you in advance. :)


SuzanneNussbaum

It's the difference between SHE ( = nominative, uxor ) and the object-form HER ("I see HER," "I run towards HER") called accusative, uxōrem .

Not included here are such forms as "I give gifts TO HER" = dative, uxōrī , or "I walk to the forum WITH HER" = ablative, cum uxōre , or "It is HER property" = genitive, uxōris . These are the declensional endings of a 3rd declension noun.


gaufridius5

uxor is used when it is the 'subject' of the sentence ie in the 'nominative case' - so if the uxor is doing something to her dog or husband then it is /uxor canem habet/ or /uxor maritum interficit/ . But if something is being done to the wife then she falls into another case: /maritus uxorem interficit/ or /canis ad uxorem advenit/


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes, I was just wondering if it was recognized on Duolingo.


GjgeadXX

If you call someone a husband, it implies that he has a wife. You don't have to spell it out.


PolyglotyrixRex

Not exactly true. I husband can have a husband. Then again, he can have more than one wife.

The sentence could be used when a man is flirting with someone and you mention that he has a wife.

Depending on context, this sentence isn't as obvious as you would think.


Kleinkrieg

That's not true. Also it's about the grammar, there's also sentences like "young men aren't universities". You think that is informative to anyone?


Otto283955

Finally you got it right

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.