"There is a picture of a pine tree on the Norwegian matchboxes."

Translation:Det er bilde av et furutre på de norske fyrstikkeskene.

September 8, 2019

2 Comments


Sterk999

Shouldn't it be "et bilde"?

September 8, 2019

Deliciae
Mod

While you could add the article, it's common to leave it out in this context. The focus of the sentence isn't on the noun "bilde", it's more like saying "There's an X pictured on Y".

If you were looking at a picture, and couldn't figure out what was depicted, you could ask:
"Hva er det bilde av?"

Nitedals hjelpestikker

September 8, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.