1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ubi habitat Marcus?"

"Ubi habitat Marcus?"

Translation:Where does Marcus live?

September 8, 2019

7 Comments


SGuthrie0

:Habitat; cognates: Inhabit, habitation.


Isaac3972

Does this literally translate to "Where (is) the house of Marcus?"


PERCE_NEIGE

No. No house here. ubi= where. Habitat from Habitare = to live. Same than habiter in French. To live somewhere, in a house, in a city, or in a country.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. It's literally "Where resides/inhabits Marcus?"


petspagnol

Ubi Marcus habitat is much more common, because the verb is positioned at the end of the sentence.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The verb generally comes last in declarative sentences. This is interrogative, so the focus of the question gets moved up.


Null475577

He lives in California(New York City)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.