1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ese es un huevo."

"Ese es un huevo."

Translation:That is an egg.

June 18, 2014

11 Comments


natedawg07

Why is it "ese" instead of "eso"?


CattleRustler

welcome to the one of the epiphanies of learning spanish...

esta/este/esto = this (fem/masc/unknown)

estas/estos = these (fem/masc)

esa/ese/eso = that (fem/masc/unknown)

esas/esos = those (fem/masc)

There is no neuter form in plurals because, in Spanish, if you can count them, you know what they are, and thus, you know their gender.


AlexisLinguist

I never even though of that (There is no neuter form in plurals because, in Spanish, if you can count them, you know what they are, and thus, you know their gender.) like this before...


CattleRustler

I can't take credit for little piece of wisdom however, I learned it from someone here along my DL journey. I think it may have been from rspreng or mavry...


AlexisLinguist

I'll have to give them some lingots, then. :)


wazzie

That doesn't sound right to me. I can see four unknown objects and not know what they are....
Not to mention, the plurals take the neuter endings, not the masculine ones.

I was thinking that, as they often do in Spanish, they change the endings to 'sounds better'.


AlexisLinguist

Ese = that (masculine). Eso = that (neuter). Eso is when the subject of "that" is not included the sentence, so it is unknown whether it is masc. or fem. (esa).

Esos (those masc.) and Estos (these masc.) are used as well. Estes and eses do not exist. :)


Natashainnaples

This makes no sense. Several other sentences used "eso".


elissaf1

Not with the 'that is a <noun>' structure. The examples with 'eso' have all been like, 'that makes me mad.'


hmanuel13

Why could it look something else other than an egg?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.