1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذا رَقَم هاتِف اَلْمُهَنْد…

"هٰذا رَقَم هاتِف اَلْمُهَنْدِس."

Translation:This is the engineer's phone number.

September 8, 2019

7 Comments


SR2K3

This is the phone number of the engineer- is an accurate translation!


mart670590

To mark above wrong is grammatically inaccurate


VassilisSa70168

This phone number is the engineer's. Why is this wrong?


Tish829597

I got the same....Who knows. If the meaning is the same what does it matter if the words are in a different order?


Zakaria915699

... and transcription would be , I guess: Haadha raqam haatiif al'muhandisi? BTW I get sometimes problems to make distinctions between should and would .


Penny529585

also: this is the phone number of the engineer. In the above the apostrophe 's' is possessive as is the genitive 'of'


Tish829597

and whats wrong with'' this phone number is the engineers'' ? means the same surely?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.