1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Tres filii non dormiunt."

"Tres filii non dormiunt."

Translation:The three sons are not sleeping.

September 8, 2019

17 Comments


Translingual

There are lots of background and saliva noises in the recordings made for this Latin course. Let's hope this is only a work in progress.


dorkami

She pronounced it like "Tres filii nun dormiunt".


c0cYAB2S

she pronounced well "non"


LaKatoGranda

Nah it's more like TRAYS FILIEEES NOUN DARMEEAUNT, such anglo, such Latin.


Jason618500

Is she laughing at the beginning???


Leon_McNair

Is "dormiunt" taking from the plural verb sunt, to mean (they) are? If so, could "Tres filii non dormit sunt" work too?


dorkami

No that doesn't work. Dormiunt is simply the 3rd person plural in present tense, 'they sleep / they are sleeping'.


Leon_McNair

Well that's what I'd wondered until I looked at my sheet. I have the declensions and verb cases to look over to study them as I go, but the 3rd person plural verb is -ant, so why is it not "dormiant"?


dorkami

The verb dormire "to sleep" is in another group than whichever verb you took the -ant ending from. There are 4 different groups. You could look up an overview of verb inflections, just look at the present tense for now. See if you can match other verbs you've learned to one of the four groups! Good luck!


Leon_McNair

Okay thank you, I guess I haven't gotten that far to know them yet.


akifbulut

what about "the three sons do not sleep"?


EvLogan3

I was wondering the same thing.


jcarty123

They miss all those girls in the city.


DebraOkumo

I listened ten times and heard only: fĂȘte filii non dormiunt.


WhyAreYouCrying

How would you say "the three sons have not slept" or "three sons will not sleep" ?


Moopish

'The three sons have not slept' would probably be translated tres filii non dormiverunt.

'The three sons will not sleep' probably something like tres filii non dormient. This is assuming you mean 'in the future they will not sleep' and not that they are not wanting to or able to sleep.


machucaw

How can you tell that this is "are not sleeping" and "do not sleep"? As we have not learned the -ing endings yet.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.