1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذا واسِع."

"هٰذا واسِع."

Translation:This is spacious.

September 8, 2019

3 Comments


mc0re

It's a pity one cannot comment on the pronunciation exercises. I didn't grasp the difference between ها and هٰ. Or صا and صٰ. The sound was like هٓ or سٓ, the transcripts - with the long "aa".


aldamen

The sounds are the same, see the tips under At Home 1.
While regular alif looks more like a sword, dagger alif is a tiny vertical line that sits above a letter, more like a dagger. It only appears in a few really old words in Arabic and it sounds exactly like ا.


jwynveen

I write wide instead of spacious because i learned that as another meaning of waasi3. Is that not correct? Google translate says it is

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.