1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذا حَمّام."

"هٰذا حَمّام."

Translation:This is a bathroom.

September 8, 2019

14 Comments


Armanprs

What's the difference between "this bathroom" and "this is the bathroom" ?


mc0re

So the Turkish bath "hammam" means just "bathroom"?


AmineHadji1

Yes, the English word hammam comes from the Arabic word for 'bathroom'


wendya1

how do you say: this bathroom


AmineHadji1

This bathroom = هٰذَا الحَمّام


wendya1

Are we allowed to leave personal messages here? I just followed you. In your note it says you are fond of languages. There is a typo: it says found:)


IamYourFrnd

introducing the bathroom


marissolitude

I'm having trouble differentiating ٰ from ا. Do they literally sound the same? Or is it Duolingo's fault? Or maybe my hearing is just bad?


cohendotan

Yes, from what I understand (not a native speaker) they sound the same. There is a third letter that sounds the same, ى, found only at the end of words.


GrahamWhit324102

Would this sound OK in Arabic? I find it strangely unidiomatic in English (you would say either "this is the bathroom", or "this is one of the bathrooms", or "this is your bathroom", depending on context).


MichelleDa878143

Or if someone has come from a very different culture, they just might need an introduction of the purpose and function of the different items in the room. It happens.


sonycec

Bathroom and toilet should have been accepted for hammam, right?


Zien417204

خذا حمام

This is a bathroom.

هذا الحمام

This bathroom.

Adding ال is adding "is a" into the sentence for those who still don't understand.


Zien417204

I mean Adding ال removes the "is a/an".

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.