1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quis Anglice loquitur?"

"Quis Anglice loquitur?"

Translation:Who speaks English?

September 8, 2019

9 Comments


Athalawulfaz

Ic. Ic sprēce on englisce. Hwæt þā wilt þū?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it was rather Ænglisc, than the non existent English.

They say it was called "Lingua Anglo-Saxonia":
https://la.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lingua_Anglo-Saxonica

It looks like English with a lot more of Germanic roots, and without the Norman/French roots.
Do you talk old Saxon? Could you make a course one day on Duo?


bonnythedog

mane in Germania! comes littoris Saxonici per Britanniam inquit.


LGFreeRock0828

Translation, please.


PetrVelicka

Like, you have level ten in German and you couldn't guess "Ic sprece" means the same as "Ich spreche" in German? or that "englisce" means "English"?


Darkdoudou

who does speak English? It seems Duo does'nt, sometimes... I signal


clann_ainle4

Certainly not the Yanks, even though they insist on representing it with that flag.


TiagoRodri856988

Notāte bēne: Even though Anglice is translated as "English" in this sentence (and indeed on the exercises which ask for a translation of "English" with a US flag inside a word balloon), this word does not mean "English" in the general sense. That would be lingua anglica — in the same sense that lingua latina denotes the Latin Language. Same with lingua hispanica and lingua germanica, by the way.

What does anglice mean, then? It means, roughly, "Englishly." It is an adverbial form of the adjective anglicus, anglica, anglicum "English." In ancient Indo-European languages, when one spoke a language, the name of the language was used as an adverb to modify "speak" or "talk". Latin is like this, as well as Ancient Greek, and Hittite as well (they referred to their own language as speaking nešili, that is, in the way of the people of the city of Neša).

Related Discussions

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.