1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Imber et ventus aedificium r…

"Imber et ventus aedificium rapide delent."

Translation:Rain and wind destroy the building rapidly.

September 8, 2019

12 Comments


mosfet07

I believe the drunk angry parrot and the stupid weasel are also involved...


MarcodaVin3

Shouldn't have built on sand...


AkiraAkkar

I hate when I was not accepted because I just omitted "THE" in the sentence.


PERCE_NEIGE

Just report it, and it will be added if it's correct.


OzXDkf

Psittacus exclamat, "I didn't do it! The rain and the wind did it!"


SilvanaR642668

Mustelae dicunt, "We didn't either!"


JacopoSannazaro

Why isn't "Rain and wind rapidly destroy the building" accepted? It insists that "rapidly" be placed last...


IanWitham1

Duo accepted "Rain and wind rapidly destroy the building" today.


jcarty123

Despite the blatant connection of rapide -> rapidly, "quickly" is still the translation that comes to mind quickly.


Maurusian

Can't "edifice" be used instead of "building"?


ArielMedin948128

Here the system is incorrect because the adverb is fluid in English grammar, and the adverb need not be placed last.


Cabanito

Why "Rain and wind destroy rapidly the building" is not a suitable answer ?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.