1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Contubernalis est laetus."

"Contubernalis est laetus."

Translation:The comrade is happy.

September 8, 2019

19 Comments


water_color

What is the difference between "comites" (if I remember the word right) and contubernalis? I see them both translated as "comrade"


J.C.M.H.

None; comes (comites is the plural) and contubernalis are synonyms.


PERCE_NEIGE

Comes/comites is translated with comrades, and contubernalis with tent-mate, in another Duolingo's sentence.

I think they can be both synonyms, but Comes is more a friend, a comrade, and Contubernalis someone who share a room or a tent (so, with a meaning of "friend" later in history)

Note that the word comrade in English has the same meaning etymologically, it comes from French camarade, and camarade comes from Spanish camarada = people who are in the same room (army, board school, etc...)

I think we could also use companion, as compagnon is etymologically someone who what you share your bread (= a close friend), from French com/co-pain/pagnon/pagne/pine.
Co-pain = same/share-bread.

Comes gave French Comité, anglicized later in Comity.

Etymologyonline says than Comité is from Latin comitas "courtesy, friendliness, kindness, affability," from comis "courteous, friendly, kind," but I find it more logical it comes from Comites, as comites really have the meaning "to be associated with".

Contabernalis is Con + taberna.
Sharing a taberna! What's weird.


hermine143919

why then is roommate not accepted for contubernalis


Lupercus1

A contuburnia is a military squad. An 8 man tent group. In a soldier's world view a contuburnia is the closest family group there is.


LisaRowe2

It lacks the military implication.


cervido

"Contubernālis" seems to imply that they share a tent, whereas "comes" conveys a more general sense of comrade.


Christos970882

In music terminology a "comes" is the voice in imitation of a melody ("dux") in Canon, in the sense that "comes" follows the leader. Perhaps this meaning is from a later era and not to be found in classical Latin?


J.C.M.H.

Yes, it is from a later area. In Classical Latin comes was a companion or a comrade, etymologically, "a person that goes with another person". In Classical Latin dux meant "a leader", "a general". In Medieval Latin comes came to mean "a count"; and dux, "a duke". From these late meanings related with the nobility, the musical terms to which you have referred must come.


gaufridius5

I used the duolingo tent-mate for contubernalis and it was wrong! It wanted comrade!!! IRATUS SUM!


GScottOliver

2019-09-26 I get tubernal- <- source of "tabernacle" = tent, and con = together with. Is that far off?

Timor mortis conturbat me.


J.C.M.H.

More or less; contubernalis = cum + taberna + -alis = "Person living in the same tent as another one".

We also have contubernium "A group of six to eight soldiers sharing the same tent".


PERCE_NEIGE

So, "taberna" is also a tent? I have the dictionary entry "tectum" for tent (but first meaning= roof), from the verb tegere, to cover/protect.

Someone could explain further please?


LisaRowe2

Contubernalis comes from military usage - men who shared a tent in the army.


Randy751476

General question: why don't the dictation questions (of which there are too many, in my opinion) have the option of playing slowly, like the excercises in other languages?


felix256156

"The comrade is merry" should also be accepted, shouldn't it?


svaca19

Isn't laetus from ancient Greek?


sanychAZ

"Friend" is not accepted!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.