1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Panis quinque nummis constat…

"Panis quinque nummis constat."

Translation:Bread costs five coins.

September 8, 2019

5 Comments


nwb81

How can something cost x coins? Surely it should be x denarii or y sestercii. If giving an English translation is the problem, you can translate sestercii as "shillings" and denarii as "pence".


Christos970882

What declension is nummis? In the accusative it would be nummos, so would nummis be dative?


Moopish

It's the ablative plural from what I understand.

Richlogos explains a little more in this discussion: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33979400


Zaccarius

Is it just me, or in many audios starting with the letter "P" this letter sounds like an "H"?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.