"Panis quinque nummis constat."

Translation:Bread costs five coins.

September 8, 2019

3 Comments


Christos970882

What declension is nummis? In the accusative it would be nummos, so would nummis be dative?

September 8, 2019

Moopish

It's the ablative plural from what I understand.

Richlogos explains a little more in this discussion: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33979400

September 8, 2019

nwb81

How can something cost x coins? Surely it should be x denarii or y sestercii. If giving an English translation is the problem, you can translate sestercii as "shillings" and denarii as "pence".

September 9, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.