1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Marcus urbem non condit."

"Marcus urbem non condit."

Translation:Marcus does not build a city.

September 8, 2019

29 Comments


Mark644879

What a lazy dude Marcus is compared to Corinna, he should have known that millennia later Latin students would find him lacking.


BeefTestos4

Marcus was actually a nihilstic anarchist. He would later go on to destroy all Corina's cities. In the end entropy claims all. FOR THE DARK GODS! FOR CHAOS!


PERCE_NEIGE

But Markus is you?
(Mark)


basilio443755

You made my day brighter


Ivitcyex

Well, he is either half-asleep or stupid.


Luca191001

Urbem is accusative case of urbs Nom. Urbs Gen. Urbis Dat. Urbi Acc. Urbem Abl. Urbe


studygerman

Are these taught when using the desktop (web browser) version of Duolingo, because I'm on mobile and see no lessons for Latin.


SimonRusht1

There are some notes for each topic in browser version.


Lupkorvo

THE city is right too.


NilKuturma1

I think it is too easy to just tip on the word and see the translation. It would make sense if you could see the transalation of the new words. Otherwise is is just too easy!


mona208606

It's also easy to just not use them. I happen to like the opportunity to double check.


EmilGentil1

How does one know that it is not the city that Marcus builds?


TinoAriza

Yeah, there's a rumor that that weirdo Marcus is building SOMETHING in his garage -- if not a city, what else could it be ?? Haha !! Like Jobs and Wozniak built Apple Corp. in their garage, so maybe we shouldn't sell Marcus short lol !!


Shtef11

Why is "urbes" used in some cases, and "urbem" in others? I know it's the Accusative case here, but when is the Nominative used then?


Abrao733245

Because Urbes, in the Nominativo is used when you only give some reference of it but Urbem in the accusative case is the object of the sentence.


mona208606

Urbs, nom. singular Urbes, nom. plural Urbem, acc. singular


Theloniouss

How come can I know that it is City and not cities? What makes it singular?


TinoAriza

Marcus urbēs nōn condit. = Marcus does not found cities. -- "urbem" is accusative singular, "urbēs" is accusative plural -- accusative case because direct object of verb -- long vowel markers, BTW, are of potential importance for understanding poetic meters, and often for understanding which syllables should be accentuated in longer words --


PauloMuffato

This sentence is totally unnusual.


ChristerBe2

Hovering over 'urbem' gives a pronounciation that must have originated in Sweden or Norway. These are the only languages having 'u' pronounced like that. Please replace.


Gfldo

Hello,

You can report incorrect audio by clicking on the "Report" button at the bottom left of the screen. Otherwise, the course makers will not be made aware of it.


DebF26

The phrasing here is confusing. Does this mean he doesn't build A city, he builds lots of them? In what other context would the sentence work?


Lupkorvo

THE city is rigjt too.


Wes69754

Is "Marcus does not build the city." acceptable. Feel like urbe is a city and urbem is thecity.


Gfldo

Hello,

Yes, "Marcus does not build the city" is correct... but not because of "urbem".

In Latin, there are no articles, so you are left to chose to use wether "the" or "a" (depending from the context, your taste...)

Latin is a language with declensions: the ending of nouns (and adjectives) changes according to their grammatical function in the sentence. There are many functions attached to each case, but in general:

  • nominative: subject, predicative => "Rome is a city" / "Roma URBS est"
  • vocative: direct adress => "City, you are beautiful" / "URBS, pulchra es"
  • accusative: direct object => "He builds a/the city" / "URBEM condit"
  • genitive: attributive => "Romulus is the creator of the city" / "Romulus creator URBIS est"
  • dative: indirect object => "I write a letter to the city" / "URBI epistulam scribo"
  • ablative: origin of a movement and... many things => "I come from the city" / "Ab URBE venio"
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.