1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I build cities."

"I build cities."

Translation:Urbes condo.

September 8, 2019

10 Comments


Mark644879

I build cities unlike that lazy a.. Marcus.


SeanMeaneyPL

I think "construo" should work. I have suggested it.


JohnSmith2142

Did Duolingo rightly complain that I used construo instead of condo?


Pauline703576

Condere means build a totally new city


PERCE_NEIGE

Rather "founding" it I think.


EllieSwell

It says 'urbis' is a typo, but wiktionary says it can be '-es' or '-is'. Is that right?


wyrmwood

Why is 'ego' not used for 'i'?


JohnSmith2142

As long as the verb is conjugated, you can but don't need to tell the pronoun. In modern Spanish, it's the same, and I think in any language that has a sufficiently detailed and unambiguous system of verb-conjugation.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.