1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Domum is."

"Domum is."

Translation:You go home.

September 8, 2019

19 Comments


Richlogos

If you're unsure about «īs», here it’s the second person present tense of «eo», to go. An educated Latin speaker may have possibly pronounced this vowel long to distinguish it from the demonstrative pronoun «is». In any case, «īs» from «eo» is marked as a long vowel (ī) in most grammar books.


PERCE_NEIGE

I confused it with "is"meaning he.


L59678

Also confused! Previous questions of "Quis est is?" were answered as "who is he?" Duo hasn't mentioned this other meaning


Christos970882

Would the question form be "Isne domum"?


Richlogos

That’s an interesting point. If you type «isne» in to the The Latin search engine http://www.mlat.uzh.ch/MLS/, you’ll find that most of the results seem to refer to «is» as in the pronoun rather than the verbal form.

In daily or colloquial speech they seemed to use the phrase «quo vadis?» a lot more, or at least we have some examples of the phrase in Latin literature.

The «is» was replaced by «vadis» from the verb «vādō»: this is still the case for many modern Romance languages: The Spanish verb «ir» uses voy, vas,va,van, etc. from «vado» but fui, fue, fueron, etc. from «eo».

Ambrose wrote it in his Commentarius in Cantica canticorum: «Denique Petro dicenti: Quo vadis?». Alcuin of York (8th century), in his De orthographia, says this: «Quo vadis, ad quem locum significat. Qua vadis, qua via dicitur», suggesting «ad quem locum [vadis]» was another way of saying it. [Where are you going? means to which place are you going to?. How are you going, you say by what way].

After all this rambling, I think «vadisne domum?» is a good option when asking a question, even if we’re taking about Classical Latin, for we at least are sure «vadis» was used, although using «īs» is still grammatically fine. I haven’t found an example of «vadisne» in Latin literature, save for a 16th century translation Xenophon’s Cyropaedia which has «vadisne igitur»: I also found this Latin syntax page which uses it: https://scholarisopus.wordpress.com/2009/12/31/syntaxis-capitulorum-xli-xliv/


AnCatDubh

The vowel in is should be longer.


nicholasha485446

I don't see where go from home and go home are indicated in any examples thus far?


Leon_McNair

I almost said "He comes home" because "is" means "he"?


PERCE_NEIGE

I know there's no sentence without verb here, in this course, but imagine there's no verb (I think it's possible in Latin, an implied verb), and that "is" means here "he". What would be the meaning here?


caioponce

"You're coming home" should be accepted. Reported.


PauloChen2

That would be a good translation of "Domum venīs", but not, I think for "Domum īs".

If I was at the office, about to embark on the commute home, I might say to my officemates "I'm going home". I would not say "I'm coming home" to them, there. The deictics are just plain wrong.

If, on the verge of that same embarkation, I was on the phone to my wife, who was at home, I'd likely say "I'm coming home". I might say "I'm going home", but that would be a highly marked usage, probably signalling that I'd given up on the day.

I wouldn't use "come" for "īre". Nor would I use "go" for "venīre".


charientism

Sometimes I don't know whether I'm coming or going...


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, every time a simple present tense is accepted, the progressive is also accepted. As the Latin language use the same sentence to use both structure in English. (Because there's no progressive present in Latin) So, just report it.


itsC14

I don't get it..."Is" - means "he" how can i understand this? Also I can't understand difference between using "is" and "ille" - both meaning "he". And now "is" - verb. Can anyone explain what's going on?


mizinamo

"Is" - means "he"

is with a short vowel means "he"

īs with a long vowel means "(you) go".

This course doesn't mark long vowels, and so both of those words look the same here: is "he; (you) go".


Hugh573703

The command, "go home," implies that those addressed should go. Why shouldn't "Go home" be a valid translation?


Qwzky1991

Why accusative domum, instead of ablative domo?


mizinamo

Why accusative domum, instead of ablative domo?

Because the going is to the home, not from the home.


xMcAyRuo

Why is "you go home" correct?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.