1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ab urbe venio."

"Ab urbe venio."

Translation:I come from the city.

September 8, 2019

12 Comments


friskefox

Why did a lot of the sentences in this lesson use "a" for "from", but this sentence uses "ab"? I am wondering why the b is added.


Alexey914898

A or Ab?
This preposition has two forms: ab and a. Ab is used before words starting with a vowel or an H, while a is used before words starting with any other consonant.

skill/la/Travels/tips-and-notes


Doubledealer

ah, so it's like the difference between using 'a' and 'an' in english as well as the pronunciation of 'the' in 'the sky' vs 'the air'.


Exodus_08-2020

I didnt realize I prounounced "the" differently in different situations until I read your comment


Richlogos

Some city mottos that use «urbs» in their Latin form, can you recognize them all? :)

  • «Urbs aeterna».
  • «Urbs Primis in Indis».
  • «Urbs in horto».
  • «Urbs Antiqua Fuit Studiisque Asperrima Belli».
  • «Actibus immensis urbs fulget Massiliensis».
  • «Urbs progrediens media in civitate».
  • «Urbs inter agros».
  • «Populus felix in urbe felici».

PERCE_NEIGE

Also the locution Urbi et orbi. (The Pope makes the benediction to the city, and to the world)

I cheated a bit, because a lot were unknown to me (especially the American ones), so, be careful, spoiler:

The ancient city well versed in the arts of war”is Limerick, an Irish city, The eternal city is Rome of course, Marseille, in France, is the one who says "The city of Marseille shines for its great achievements", The first city in India is Mumbai.

US: Chicago is a city in a garden. Saint Marys, Ohio, is "the city in the fields", Santa Monica, California, is where are the "happy people in an happy city" (shouldn't be "felici" but "felice" by the way, but it's written like this), Campbellsville, Kentucky, is the one with the translation "the city in the middle of the commonwealth".


Richlogos

Well done! You've won one «rubinus eruditionis» :)


PERCE_NEIGE

I won a cheating award, but thanks, lingots are useful to me, to reward good answers/questions. Thank you for your interesting question!


Richlogos

If you can remember some of them, the googling will have been worth it: there's few people that would know these mottos beforehand, so it's still cool to have learned them, still lingotworthy!


PERCE_NEIGE

You were my teacher! I need teachers like you here. Yes, I will remember some, the Marseille one is funny, as we wonder what kind of great achievements the city has nowadays.


PeterScham1

Actually, "felici" is correct. 3rd declension adjectives in the ablative end in -i. 3rd declensions nouns have ablative -e ending.


1e7nx0WG

The e in venio, and all persons of the present tense of that verb should be short. I have reported this as "The audio does not sound correct".

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.