"From March until May."

Translation:De março a maio.

April 20, 2013

9 Comments


gerry11111

can anyone clarify the distinction between de and desde in portuguese? Is it exactly the same as in spanish? Thank you.

April 20, 2013

Paulenrique

From/of = de. Since/once = desde, indicating the start of an action or a condition (desde -once- que você não se atrase). Desde março would indicate it has gone. (É junho, e as inscrições foram desde (de) março até maio) .de março may indicate it will happen (as incrições ocorrerão de março até maio) not too sure if it helped you...

April 20, 2013

Suricate01

Very good explanation Paulenrique!

August 9, 2013

mandarbela

now that de and desde are cleared up.... what's the difference between a and até

February 8, 2015

Henrique_Duarte

in this sentense thereis no difference between "a" and "até". But remember that "a" has lots of other meanings and functions different from "até". "a" can be article, preposition, a particle( don't know if this is the best english word for that) to define feminine gender, etc..

March 1, 2015

elidel11

Is " De março até maio" also valid?

January 28, 2015

Henrique_Duarte

should be

March 1, 2015

ridefree

do de and desde are cleared up, can anyone explain why it's de and not do?

October 22, 2014

2Bibliophile

'Do março' would mean "from THE March" (the month). Which doesn't make sense even in English. 'De março' is simply "From March..."

December 24, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.