1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The animal eats its own food…

"The animal eats its own food."

Translation:L'animale mangia il proprio cibo.

April 20, 2013

42 Comments


lex25288

Proprio-/a-/-/-e is only used with the third person (both singular and plural) and is not to be used with the possessive suo/-a/-oi/-e. Though there may be no difference between his and her, Italian does differentiate between when the object in the sentence belongs to the subject (proprio/-a/-/-e) and when it's someone else's other than the subject (suo/-a/-oi/-e). E.g. "La donna adora la propria manicure" -> "The woman loves her own manicure" "La donna lava i suoi pantaloni" ->"She washes her/his trousers"


tmac876

La risposta fantastica! Grazie!


PawelSkocz

Thank you for clarification.


ofred19

So it should not have accepted "l'animale mangia il suo proprio cibo" then?


JLMoriart

I think that that's correct, given the above post, since the animal is the subject of the sentence?


Arjofocolovi

I would like clarification on that, it's not mandatory to use "proprio", correct? I agree it adds ambiguity not to, but it's not incorrect to not use "proprio" even if the object belongs to the subject?

If that's the case, then simply reading "suo" and its variations would potentially hold ambiguity, correct?

I'm asking because French holds such ambiguity, and if we want to get rid of it, we add an optional "propre", but it's not mandatory, context usually is enough. Would just want to know if it works the same way in Italian.


benton.1

Proprio/-a is not only used with third person singular and plural, it is also used with first and second person singular and plural.


Kotza

I found this online:

"If the possessor is also the subject of the sentence, "proprio" may be used instead of "suo" or "loro": "Giovanni porta la propria valigia" <John carries his own suitcase>. "Proprio" MUST be used after impersonal expressions: "Bisogna portare le proprie valige" <One must carry one's own pieces of luggage."


MABBY

So then, "il suo proprio cibo" is not right. Even though the woman's own handbag was "la tua propria borsa"


Nonna602151

I did that, too, and I suspect it's a redundancy.


dessecmd

how does one know when to use the masculine or the feminine form?


rosamarianoname

When do you use "i" and when use "il" ?


linbrethil

About 'articoli' in general: singular:

  • il - masculine (usually ends with '-o')
  • lo - masculine when word start with 's-', 'z-', 'ps-', etc
  • la - feminine (usually ends with '-a')
  • l' - feminine (like abbrev. for 'la') or masculine (like abbrev. for 'lo') when word starts with a vowel

plural:

  • i - masculine - when singular is 'il'
  • gli - masculine - when singular is "lo" or "l' "-masculine
  • le - feminine - when singular is "la" or "l' "-feminine

So answering your question - 'il' is singular and 'i' is plural


GinaWilliamson

Do we always use an article before "proprio?"


tavonnador

Why would it be L'animale instead of gli animale?


Tixor

Because "animale" is singular.


Joseph839483

Usually you would use gli if you say gli animali which is the animals but l'animale is the animal and in this case l is the start of la (feminine the) it would now be a feminine case not a plural


Alexsalgado68

When do I write "il" instead of "su"


JudithStei2

So the way I understand it, when the object in the sentence belongs to the subject then saying "proprio" is enough and one should not say "suo proprio." But when the object does not belong to the subject then one uses "suo/sua/suoi/sue"?


PB_Bandit

Okay, I'll admit I'm terrible with languages so it might take me longer than most to learn the basics, but why is it for this question - and others - the first translation when a word is highlighted is not the correct translation? I was unsure so I dragged the cursor over 'its own' and the first option was propria, which was wrong. This happens all the time.


JohnWheatl6

Why does it keep telling me that proprio means really and then suddenly it means own!!


[deactivated user]

    It's both


Tonycooks

    When do you use "i" and "il" ?


Tracie279235

    Both are masculine. "il" is singular, "i" is plural.


Geminizoe

    What is the difference between "L'animale" and il animale?


linbrethil

    The same as "an animal" and "a animal" in English - the second just isn't correct. With singular noun starting with vowel we use " l' "


Trekcicity

    I'm having difficulty understanding when to use indefinite or definite article before "proprio". I thought it was a case of singular vs plural, but this proved me wrong. Is the indefinite article used here where we would say in English, for the subject, "a something" instead of "the something"?


RockyLaV

    I put "cibo propio" instead of "propio cibo" and said i was wrong. Is that corret?


NachoDragon

    I responded "L'animale mangia proprio il cibo" and it told me it should be " L'animale mangia il cibo" so I put that next time and it told me that it should be "L'animale mangia il proprio cibo"... Any reason why it did that?


Hus_Herah

    There seems to be an errror, Duolingo keeps saying I am wrong but my answer is the same as in the corrected version. I cannot pass the lesson.


Luci4ana2

    Oh, I understand now. No need to use another possessive with it (suo, sua etc.) because it is one all on its own.


cabev53

    I thought "il suo" was "her" or "his", not "its own".


dnovinc

    Here we have "il proprio" not "il suo" .


cabev53

    "his own" came up as one of the correct answers for the multiple choice and it should not be a correct as proprio means only "its own".


JLMoriart

    I think it can be "his own" when "he" is the subject of the sentence?


Dr.Mystetious

    Correct answer listed twice. Checking both yields incorrect. One must be a misprint. Duo should fix.


tt_sodabobby

    this makes absolutely no sense at all to me


pam79949

    I will never get this right


pam79949

    I will never get this right


ResoulaYT

    How does duolingo expect you to know what "Proprio" means before ever teaching you what it means??


AlexGrudin

    il pasto = the food; il cibo = the meal, therefore I believe the correct answer should be "L'animale mangia il suo pasto" and not L'animale mangia il suo cibo.


JudithStei2

    I belive that il pasto = the meal and il cibo = the food, so the answer is l'animale mangia il proprio cibo

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.