"The animal eats its own food."

Translation:L'animale mangia il proprio cibo.

April 20, 2013

35 Comments


lex25288

Proprio-/a-/-/-e is only used with the third person (both singular and plural) and is not to be used with the possessive suo/-a/-oi/-e. Though there may be no difference between his and her, Italian does differentiate between when the object in the sentence belongs to the subject (proprio/-a/-/-e) and when it's someone else's other than the subject (suo/-a/-oi/-e). E.g. "La donna adora la propria manicure" -> "The woman loves her own manicure" "La donna lava i suoi pantaloni" ->"She washes her/his trousers"

April 29, 2013

tmac876

La risposta fantastica! Grazie!

May 7, 2013

ofred19

So it should not have accepted "l'animale mangia il suo proprio cibo" then?

August 16, 2014

JLMoriart

I think that that's correct, given the above post, since the animal is the subject of the sentence?

March 25, 2016

Kotza

I found this online:

"If the possessor is also the subject of the sentence, "proprio" may be used instead of "suo" or "loro": "Giovanni porta la propria valigia" <John carries his own suitcase>. "Proprio" MUST be used after impersonal expressions: "Bisogna portare le proprie valige" <One must carry one's own pieces of luggage."

January 2, 2015

MABBY

So then, "il suo proprio cibo" is not right. Even though the woman's own handbag was "la tua propria borsa"

April 21, 2013

Nonna602151

I did that, too, and I suspect it's a redundancy.

March 17, 2018

JudithStei2

So the way I understand it, when the object in the sentence belongs to the subject then saying "proprio" is enough and one should not say "suo proprio." But when the object does not belong to the subject then one uses "suo/sua/suoi/sue"?

August 19, 2017

GinaWilliamson

Do we always use an article before "proprio?"

December 15, 2014

tavonnador

Why would it be L'animale instead of gli animale?

February 14, 2015

Tixor

Because "animale" is singular.

April 8, 2015

Joseph839483

Usually you would use gli if you say gli animali which is the animals but l'animale is the animal and in this case l is the start of la (feminine the) it would now be a feminine case not a plural

May 25, 2018

Alexsalgado68

When do I write "il" instead of "su"

April 2, 2015

Geminizoe

What is the difference between "L'animale" and il animale?

May 13, 2015

linbrethil

The same as "an animal" and "a animal" in English - the second just isn't correct. With singular noun starting with vowel we use " l' "

May 13, 2015

dessecmd

how does one know when to use the masculine or the feminine form?

June 3, 2015

Trekcicity

I'm having difficulty understanding when to use indefinite or definite article before "proprio". I thought it was a case of singular vs plural, but this proved me wrong. Is the indefinite article used here where we would say in English, for the subject, "a something" instead of "the something"?

June 7, 2015

RockyLaV

I put "cibo propio" instead of "propio cibo" and said i was wrong. Is that corret?

May 25, 2017

Dr.Mystetious

Correct answer listed twice. Checking both yields incorrect. One must be a misprint. Duo should fix.

September 10, 2017

NachoDragon

I responded "L'animale mangia proprio il cibo" and it told me it should be " L'animale mangia il cibo" so I put that next time and it told me that it should be "L'animale mangia il proprio cibo"... Any reason why it did that?

February 7, 2018

tt_sodabobby

this makes absolutely no sense at all to me

June 30, 2018

The_Lionheart

Okay, I'll admit I'm terrible with languages so it might take me longer than most to learn the basics, but why is it for this question - and others - the first translation when a word is highlighted is not the correct translation? I was unsure so I dragged the cursor over 'its own' and the first option was propria, which was wrong. This happens all the time.

July 22, 2018

pam79949

I will never get this right

October 7, 2018

pam79949

I will never get this right

October 7, 2018

Hus_Herah

There seems to be an errror, Duolingo keeps saying I am wrong but my answer is the same as in the corrected version. I cannot pass the lesson.

January 22, 2019

cabev53

I thought "il suo" was "her" or "his", not "its own".

April 20, 2013

dnovinc

Here we have "il proprio" not "il suo" .

April 20, 2013

cabev53

"his own" came up as one of the correct answers for the multiple choice and it should not be a correct as proprio means only "its own".

April 21, 2013

JLMoriart

I think it can be "his own" when "he" is the subject of the sentence?

March 25, 2016

rosamarianoname

When do you use "i" and when use "il" ?

May 3, 2014

linbrethil

About 'articoli' in general: singular:

  • il - masculine (usually ends with '-o')
  • lo - masculine when word start with 's-', 'z-', 'ps-', etc
  • la - feminine (usually ends with '-a')
  • l' - feminine (like abbrev. for 'la') or masculine (like abbrev. for 'lo') when word starts with a vowel

plural:

  • i - masculine - when singular is 'il'
  • gli - masculine - when singular is "lo" or "l' "-masculine
  • le - feminine - when singular is "la" or "l' "-feminine

So answering your question - 'il' is singular and 'i' is plural

July 19, 2014

Tonycooks

When do you use "i" and "il" ?

May 20, 2014

Tracie279235

Both are masculine. "il" is singular, "i" is plural.

August 28, 2017

AlexGrudin

il pasto = the food; il cibo = the meal, therefore I believe the correct answer should be "L'animale mangia il suo pasto" and not L'animale mangia il suo cibo.

June 4, 2017

JudithStei2

I belive that il pasto = the meal and il cibo = the food, so the answer is l'animale mangia il proprio cibo

August 19, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.