1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The hotel is by my house."

"The hotel is by my house."

Translation:O hotel fica perto da minha casa.

April 20, 2013

4 Comments


fanesaristo

Ficar é estar na 6ta aceção do diciónario Aurelio. Se emprega "está" diretamente


Mallowigi

Why está is not the correct verb when it is about positionning?


Paulenrique

For fixed position it's better to use "ser". "O hotel é perto da minha casa". For locations, most of time we use "ficar". "O hotel fica..."


T0Mz1nH0

How can i write o hotel fica ao lado da minha casa? the hotel is by side of my house*?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.