"The hotel is by my house."

Translation:O hotel fica perto da minha casa.

April 20, 2013

4 Comments


fanesaristo

Ficar é estar na 6ta aceção do diciónario Aurelio. Se emprega "está" diretamente

March 26, 2015

Mallowigi

Why está is not the correct verb when it is about positionning?

April 20, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

For fixed position it's better to use "ser". "O hotel é perto da minha casa". For locations, most of time we use "ficar". "O hotel fica..."

April 20, 2013

ZedaMandioca

How can i write o hotel fica ao lado da minha casa? the hotel is by side of my house*?

September 23, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.