"My name is Erik and I grow tomatoes."

Translation:Jeg heter Erik, og jeg dyrker tomater.

September 8, 2019

2 Comments


Aevuh

dyrker?! is norwegian for grow? in swedish dyrkar means worships... like you bow down in awe over your tomatos...

September 8, 2019

Deliciae
Mod

Well, you could do that in Norwegian too, if you were a really big fan of tomatoes; dyrker does have that meaning when used in a religious context.

When people grow, we use the verb vokser.
When plants grow, it's either vokser or gror.
When people grow plants, it's dyrker.

September 8, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.