1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Domi sumus."

"Domi sumus."

Translation:We are home.

September 8, 2019

6 Comments


JallyPhejar

Il manque le '' at''


Moopish

Ce n'est pas obligatoire, mais peut ĂȘtre utilisĂ©


Bohrok

Why is domi translated as "home"? Isn't domi the nominative plural of the word domus? Why isn't the translation we are houses?


RyanKaufman

Its actually locative. Used only for locations (such as cities). It is identical in form to genitive, at least in first and second declension.


Hagen90066

"Domi" is eighter genitiv singular or nominativ plural. In order to say "We are home" or "We are at home" one have to use the ablativus loci which is "Domo".


Moopish

domus is one of the few nouns that still uses the locative case, which is domi.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.