"Pistor panem facit."

Translation:The baker makes bread.

September 8, 2019

4 Comments


Richlogos

The French verb «pétrir», (meaning to knead), is derived from «pistor». Sadly, the noun itself didn’t make it in to modern Romance languages, where no lexical survivors are to be found.

September 8, 2019

J.C.M.H.

In Spanish to knead is heñir, that comes from Latin fingere.

September 9, 2019

Richlogos

A nice verb. maybe «fingo» will appear in the course at some point: «Ego fingo massam in pistrino», I knead dough in the bakery.

Interestingly, pistrino was a word for bakery in Italian, it comes from «pistrinum», which retains a part of the root pist as in «pistor», but again, they’re obsolete words.

What's cool though, is that the Latin verb that produced the word pistor «pinso», is actually where the Spanish verb pisar comes from. So from a morphological point of view, we can think of a «pistor» as a pisador :)

September 9, 2019

J.C.M.H.

Very interesting, thanks.

September 10, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.