1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Alat ini digunakan untuk men…

"Alat ini digunakan untuk mengukur kecepatan angin."

Translation:This device is used to measure wind speed.

September 8, 2019

4 Comments


Speedy12846

This device is to measure the speed of wind.


WayangOrang

You didn't translate "digunakan" (to be used).

"This device is to measure the speed of wind".
"Alat ini untuk mengukur kecepatan angin".


NP1416

Hm, during my first try I wrote: "This device used to measure the speed of wind" but Duo didn't accept it. I checked on Google Translate whether there was a difference between the aforementioned version and the one with "is" -> "This device is used to measure the speed of wind", but it gave me the same Indonesian phrase. I was wondering how one would really translate this slight difference in meaning?


WayangOrang

This device used to measure the speed of wind ...
==> this is a phrase, not a sentence.
. It needs "is" to be a sentence.:
This device is used to measure the speed of wind .

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.