"The weather is better in the south."

Translation:Il tempo è migliore al sud.

4/20/2013, 12:44:44 PM

13 Comments


ZibbiG

Can someone explain when to use "meglio" vs "migliore"?

10/11/2014, 7:04:08 PM

Billiegiuls

"Meglio" is an adverb while "migliore" is an adjective. In this case we use "migliore" because we want to define how "il tempo" is, not how "è/essere" is, even if actually we can also say "il tempo è meglio al sud" modifying the meaning of the verb. Eg "Let's find a better way" vs "You are better than me" :)

1/13/2015, 12:05:18 AM

PeteProgrammer

Hmm, I wrote "Il tempo è meglio nel sud", and that was accepted.

7/8/2017, 9:00:18 AM

Owen_89

Why is 'il meteo' not acceptable? In Italy, the weather on TV is normally referred to as 'meteo' rather than 'tempo'

9/6/2015, 2:41:31 PM

dnovinc

On some audio course i think I heard: "Che tempo fa? " (What is the weather like? ).

So I am wondering could this sentence be also like this : " Il tempo fa meglio al(nel) sud. " ?

4/20/2013, 12:44:44 PM

caludio

No, "il tempo fa meglio" it's not correct. It'd be like "the weather makes it better in the south", which MIGHT have some weird meaning but not the one in the example

4/21/2013, 5:27:36 PM

jgbachand

but help me understand this: normally one says, 'fa bello oggi", meaning it's nice weather today, no? Isn't "il tempo" understood as the subject of "fa"?

8/16/2014, 6:30:40 PM

Come_On_Eileen

Good question! A friend who lives in Italy suggested "Che tempo fa oggi?" for "How's the weather today?" I wonder if someone can clear this up for us...

3/28/2016, 3:32:22 PM

agusnina

il tempo fa, o il tempo è???

8/27/2014, 5:25:31 PM

ladolcevita1

brava

4/22/2013, 7:38:28 PM

Mistrec

Why not "il metteo"?

10/10/2013, 4:49:43 PM

ataoldotcom

perche no "nel sud"? did i miss something? they used nel'est before..

10/16/2015, 8:01:00 AM

dagreenkat

I thought "tempo" was time? Do they use both? Also I am in support of including "meteo" and teaching this mainly, as when I was in Italy that is what I heard.

12/29/2016, 2:58:45 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.