"The weather is better in the south."

Translation:Il tempo è migliore al sud.

April 20, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


agusnina

il tempo fa, o il tempo è???


ZibbiG

Can someone explain when to use "meglio" vs "migliore"?


Billiegiuls

"Meglio" is an adverb while "migliore" is an adjective. In this case we use "migliore" because we want to define how "il tempo" is, not how "è/essere" is, even if actually we can also say "il tempo è meglio al sud" modifying the meaning of the verb. Eg "Let's find a better way" vs "You are better than me" :)


PeteProgrammer

Hmm, I wrote "Il tempo è meglio nel sud", and that was accepted.


KatPavi

Anch'io! Funziona :-)


ataoldotcom

perche no "nel sud"? did i miss something? they used nel'est before..


VamsVams

nel, al or del for directions, lots of examples and no rules. Someone help.


dnovinc

On some audio course i think I heard: "Che tempo fa? " (What is the weather like? ).

So I am wondering could this sentence be also like this : " Il tempo fa meglio al(nel) sud. " ?


caludio

No, "il tempo fa meglio" it's not correct. It'd be like "the weather makes it better in the south", which MIGHT have some weird meaning but not the one in the example


jgbachand

but help me understand this: normally one says, 'fa bello oggi", meaning it's nice weather today, no? Isn't "il tempo" understood as the subject of "fa"?


Come_On_Eileen

Good question! A friend who lives in Italy suggested "Che tempo fa oggi?" for "How's the weather today?" I wonder if someone can clear this up for us...


UbwFYffR

It seems to me that the correct verb is neither "è" nor "fa" but "sta". Why? Because we are talking neither about existence nor about production, instead we are reporting a state of being. We are saying that the weather is now in this state relative to location, not that it exists or that it is doing something. DL's translation looks weak to me.


Owen_89

Why is 'il meteo' not acceptable? In Italy, the weather on TV is normally referred to as 'meteo' rather than 'tempo'


[deactivated user]

    I thought "tempo" was time? Do they use both? Also I am in support of including "meteo" and teaching this mainly, as when I was in Italy that is what I heard.


Hildegard159905

    I have to wonder whether the 'hints' are there purposely to mislead us. I get the answer right as long as I ignore them!


Mistrec

    Why not "il metteo"?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.