"La ragazza è una cintura nera."

Translation:The girl is a black belt.

April 20, 2013

137 Comments


ladolcevita1

il significato è the girl is a black belt. therefore, she's in martial arts and has a black belt. hope this helps

April 22, 2013

YourNewFriend

Oh I thought it literal. I was like 'whaaaaat'

March 22, 2016

RainDer2112

Same here

May 17, 2018

H.G.Stolk27

Wow really? The first thing i thought was martial arts.

November 19, 2018

Gabi.094

Same haha

February 22, 2019

heyo77

same.

June 8, 2019

Soolrak

Thank you. Now I understand the context of the sentence.

December 14, 2013

Agatha487169

I jad no idea what it ment before

January 20, 2018

Anamika341112

They should write it in a way so other could understand

March 3, 2019

pigu006

excellent explaination, thanks

October 18, 2014

Hello72207

you do a lot of languages

January 17, 2018

MagisterTJL

Is this actually how Italian would express this? It seems like an Anglicism.

May 12, 2017

Facundo_12

The expression would be the same in Spanish, I don't think it is an anglicism

August 30, 2018

JaneilsonHD

In portuguese too.

September 6, 2018

Giovanni_AB

I answered: The girl has a black belt.

It was OK but ladolcevita1 explained perfectly otherwise the girl should be a Genetic Modified Belt or something like that.

Grazie tante

June 11, 2017

Nonna602151

I answered "has a black belt," too, but it was marked wrong. --Difficult to distinguish between "è" and "ha" when spoken quickly, and both make equal sense.

May 9, 2018

GraemeJeal

I put "ha" because, although I heard é, it didn't make sense to me and I assumed the audio was at fault. I may remember in future!

July 11, 2018

Kevin968039

A black belt is something that one becomes by training. in American English you can say "is" or has", so the Italian sentence is correct. (In my opinion)

July 24, 2019

tvindy

How would it be possible to genetically modify a belt? Belts don't have DNA.

December 3, 2018

JuergenZirak

If they are made from leather or some organic fiber, belts may well have DNA. Not that it really matters...

February 26, 2019

tvindy

Well, yes, but that DNA doesn't encode for the belts' characteristics. There are no belt genes.

July 1, 2019

armq94

Indeed, it does. Thanks!

June 1, 2013

uSCF10

Since i was doing martial arts as a kid, i assumed the meaning, but i find it utterly misplaced in a beginners course. Already it is not always easy, since also English is a foreign language, but this kind of task is not helpful and only discouraging.

October 11, 2018

Alex895141

Thank you very much. I try not to be discouraged :-)

October 11, 2018

Astorin1

Thanks. I couldn't come up with a context in which this sentence made any sense.

July 24, 2015

marrrylou

Oooh. Thanks a lot. :)

June 14, 2014

Crazycats3

that really helps

September 29, 2014

wxfrog

Does this really have the same meaning in Italian? I would have thought ha, not è, for someone who owned a martial arts Black Belt.

July 7, 2018

joanlaw

Being a black belt is a grade of competence.

January 19, 2019

pc-2011

I translated it word by word, then I came here to see what the bip was this about, since it didn'tmake any sense to me... Now it makes sense... Thank you

May 4, 2019

Haiduke

I'm relieved. :D

January 14, 2017

RomanM713

Oh, thanks! Now it makes sense.

May 16, 2017

raecwright

Maybe it's because I'm from America but I got it right away.

June 6, 2018

Athina1910

Thank you so much!

October 3, 2015

nath220383

It does, thank you

January 17, 2018

helga518047

Thank you for a perfect ecplanation. I was embarassed to read about a belt-girl)))

August 15, 2018

reinhard-4711

la ragazza ha una cintura nera!! Why not the simple way?

November 19, 2018

T2LoN

It would be too simple and not quite confusing enough. Plus, the context would be right and that we can't have ;)

Perhaps we should have the developers of the English course introduce sentences like "This takes the cake" in the context of food, then explain to the learners that "cake" isn't the point. The sentence refers to something else entirely.

June 2, 2019

Jim_myy

Haha thanks for explaining

December 31, 2018

iscoscarv
June 8, 2019

ReutMark

I joined......

July 7, 2019

BarbaraKar868590

Thank

January 21, 2019

BarbaraKar868590

Thank you for the explanation. You've been very helpful. I didn't think of the obvious.

January 21, 2019

KorteAnton

thanks, that helps. I thought this was a typical Dutch expression. Did not know it is used in multiple languages

February 28, 2019

I-AM-THE-LEGION

I love martial arts♡♡♡

May 9, 2019

T2LoN

A ridiculous choice of sentence in a beginners course, especially since colors are taught on the same level with clothes (and not martial arts). Given your choice of words "she's in martial arts and HAS a black belt" the translation "she has a black belt" should be accepted. If she IS a black belt, she HAS a black belt. Logic dictates it.

June 2, 2019

Andrew667218

oh now it makes sense hahahaha

June 15, 2019

maxi928125

Thanks man

August 8, 2019

bubba1294

I didn't understand this sentence at all until I said it out loud in English. I thought it was just another goofy Duolingo sentence.

June 10, 2013

bunnypopcorn

you and me both and a lot of others as well i bet hahaha

May 31, 2014

KillfangDog

Ditto!

December 23, 2015

Mir_Masroor

Better not mess with her!

February 12, 2014

Afonsojomfru

Hahahahahah. Nice one.

June 1, 2014

heyo77

yep

June 8, 2019

hayley_t

i typed "the girl has a black belt" by accident and it still identified it as correct :?

July 2, 2014

CliffJonesJr

Saying she "has" a black belt really is another way of say that's her rank/level. In English at least, the verb choice doesn't matter as much as the intonation ("bláck belt", not "black bélt").

September 9, 2014

christie-na

Now that's a great comment! Here's a lingot for you! :) I'm training bjj and that's the way we use it aaall the time!

August 2, 2015

CliffJonesJr

Thanks! It's good to see appreciation for little details like this.

August 2, 2015

il_piccione

Technically, if she is a black-belt(er) in some martial arts, then she does have a black belt.

July 14, 2014

Ryongsyong

Well "technically" she's good at karate too ... so will Duolingo let us type that as well or is it more of the usual randomness?

September 9, 2014

CJ.Dennis

It could be Judo. Or Aikedo. Or ...

January 27, 2018

T2LoN

I couldn't agree more!!

June 2, 2019

Dimaas

Lol that what exactly happened to me, I automatically thought it was "ha".. I didn't notice the "è" until I saw the "other translation"

September 23, 2014

FrankKool

It is not the literally correct translation ("She is a black belt"), but it is a hermeneutically correct translation ("She has a black belt"). DuoLingo is probably going soft on people who are not familiar with martial arts.

April 30, 2015

maddalena66

Apparently they've gotten stricter on the answers. I also put that she has a black belt, and it was rejected.. Sigh. Another heart gone.

October 12, 2014

Coleen260011

I put the same, but itwas incorrect.

August 16, 2017

Sionel

A bit of a trick here - describing clothing and colours before switching randomly to a title . . .

September 1, 2014

a-muktar

Oooh don't mess with her...

October 9, 2014

amzy1999

At first I was like "What, the girl is a black belt?!" but then I realised the girl is a BLACK BELT. >.<

July 27, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Funny, I started thinking about this subject with earlier sentences about a brown belt, but still the verb to be did throw me for a second. A good one. The sentences are not themselves computer generated. Cheers to the minds and players!

August 9, 2014

Kongekrabbe

Very useful sentence ;)

October 1, 2015

MahmoudAHu

Hope she is not gonna hit me lol

November 15, 2016

Real_Salaura

How the hell is "the girl's a black belt" NOT accepted???? It's the same damn thing

September 20, 2018

CaturoDiaz

How can "nero" means "facist/neofacist"? I don't get it.

September 16, 2013

coriolano77

Fascists wore a typical black shirt.

September 17, 2013

HaylesJ

Thank you. Haha. I was reading too much into it.

September 18, 2013

dperseo

hahahaha, i wrote it right. but i got into this section in order to know in which situation could it be possible to use this sentence. know i see. XD

June 17, 2014

rilianxi

I was confused until I got to the end of the sentence. Do they really say it this way in italian?

December 14, 2014

Stronzia

In Italy we say "la ragazza è una cintura nera" meaning that she is an expert in martial arts.
We have a lot of this kind of expression: we use a tipical piece of livery to indicate the person's role.

Other examples:

  • "Quell'uomo è un ghisa" = That man is a cast iron (=traffic policeman)" for the typical hat;
  • "Lei è un camice bianco" = She is a *White coat" (=doctor) it should be the same in English, I think;
  • "Lui è un colletto bianco" = He is a white collar";
    etc.
December 14, 2014

Muttley71

Well, actually this is also the way to say it in English. "Black belt" is a way to express the proficiency in martial arts. It is used in English as well.
https://www.google.se/#q=%22he+is+a+black+belt%22

December 15, 2014

rilianxi

I know they say it in english. I was asking if they really also say it that way in italian.

December 15, 2014

taffarelbergamin

shouldn't it be has a black belt? even being in martial arts?

March 10, 2015

darkpeak

both are correct. 'is a black belt' describes her level of proficiency

March 11, 2016

Tom990204

Given that this software gives such weird sentences, it took me a moment to realise what the context was.

March 2, 2018

Holsen4

I stared at this for a good 30 seconds before I understood what the heck it meant.

July 13, 2018

Sergio831533

Does it mean that the girl has a black belt in martial arts?

October 11, 2018

JaneilsonHD

So many people like to shows how brainless they are, posting that this is wrong without reading a lot of comments already have explaining why and how this phrase is right. -.-

March 11, 2019

Philomena295059

I asked an italian. it really means she is a master (Black Belt) in a martial art.

May 2, 2019

aranciarossa

naturally i understood it meant "she is at the level of black belt of karate", but do native italians say like this?

May 7, 2015

Stronzia

yes, we do

May 7, 2015

aranciarossa

grazie!

May 8, 2015

christie-na

So what if I want to say the boy/guy is a black belt? "Il ragazzo è UNO cintura nera??" This doesn't sound quite right to me.

August 2, 2015

Muttley71

The article would match cintura, which is a feminine noun, that is una.

August 7, 2017

berthasuttner

In terms of quality management there is some certain technique which resembles this martial-arts-colored-belt-thing as well. Therefore she would be a very well trained professional in this field of work with having a black belt diploma.

February 27, 2017

AR_Elsherbiny

Then you shouldn't miss with her :D

July 4, 2017

Coleen260011

"È"sounds like "ha."

August 16, 2017

ThomasMalaga

In SixSigma Quality Management there are green belts, black belts and champions. I think this might fit also here in this context.

October 19, 2017

idan917352

I just met a girl which was a black girl yesterday!!

August 19, 2018

Iris984439

La ragazza ha una cintura nera

August 28, 2018

Andrew667218

She IS a black belt! Like as in karate she's a black belt in karate come on people

June 16, 2019

zaxamous

She is a "Thank you, next" type

August 10, 2019

ironkirk

the gril has a black belt, la ragazza ha una cintura nera

February 6, 2014

hayley_t

'la griglia ha una cintura nera' ha ha...

September 10, 2014

RoDiazG

Yah bfore I read the first comment I thought WTF how the hell a girl is a black belt... now everything is clear

May 14, 2014

AllanRafa

Thanks!

November 15, 2014

Soramayo

How can you say ''the girl is a blue belt'' can someone explain to me

October 21, 2016

endremains

I keep forgetting

November 15, 2017

Giovanni_AB

I miei due centesimi (my two cents)

Anche in portoghese si può dire allo stesso modo: "A garota é uma faixa preta" (La ragazza è una cintura nera)

Ma il più comune sarebbe senza l'articolo indefinito (uno) "A garota é faixa preto" in aikido. Quello che credo è il modo più comune di esprimermi in portoghese brasiliano.

Anche la traduzione in inglese mi ha confuso molto, per questo motivo avrei tradotto "The girl has a black belt" IMVHO Direi "has a black belt" invece di "is a black belt"

Ad ogni modo se lei "ha" una cintura nera in qualche arte marziale (meglio se fosse stato aikido) sia in italiano che in portoghese, IMHO, lei "diventa" una cintura nera.

November 16, 2017

solo56

una sorta di fantasmagoria

May 11, 2018

YancenLi

I suppose that the girl is a Black Belt in Tae Kwon Do.

June 11, 2018

TomasVana2

Oh, I didn't understand it at first but it is quite unusual to be talking about that. Anyhow, I won't question Duolingo anymore.

June 15, 2018

tkvaldez

the girl is a black belt has not significance in Italy.. the girl has a black belt in Martial Arts would probably work better here.

July 6, 2018

idan917352

I just met a girl who's a black belt yesterday!!

August 19, 2018

Gilberto814977

Thank you for the explanation!!!

October 6, 2018

AlexEsenin

Girls are such girls...

January 17, 2019

FabiolaVer9

Jajaja rhanks

January 21, 2019

mahore1959

Highly confusing

March 17, 2019

Petya494915

Haha, sounds funny!

March 23, 2019

moutez6

"la ragazza ha una cintora nera" it is more acceptable ,isn't it?

March 31, 2019

KrafeldStefan

why do they repeat that 100 times??

April 2, 2019

.vsEA

la frase deve avere un significato logico

April 10, 2019

Christophe481886

Yep that took a while to understand ; )>)

April 11, 2019

KatalinMar15

Congratulations, Mr Duo, it's a very clever sentence... ;-O

May 2, 2019

YeelenTBih

Very bad sentence and asked so often

May 11, 2019

T2LoN

This is very tricky considering the fact that the topic is colors (taught on the same level with clothes) and not martial arts. The point is not to trick the student into making a mistake or catching the fact that they didn't think of various secondary meanings but to ACTUALLY teach them something. Or test their knowledge of the material. Ridiculous choice of sentence given the context.

June 2, 2019

LilianaMateiu

I could not agree more! Many times the sentences are traps that give you the feeling they are put there on purpose to prove.... maybe how smart the teachers are?

June 2, 2019

Thalita69167

Thanks for the explanation

June 13, 2019

khan159043

I think ,she is karate champion? she has black belt or she is black belt?

July 1, 2019

Anita557939

It means a 'black belt' in karate!!

July 5, 2019

kuljeetKau19

Same

July 9, 2019

kuljeetKau19

Same here

July 9, 2019

AvisRara25

I thought there was no sence. But still. Thank you)

July 11, 2019

Nadia1291CH

Why??? Oh wait, Congratulations she's a belt

July 21, 2019

ViktorGal1

It stupid, does it mean anything at all????

August 4, 2019

Muttley71

If you had bothered to read any of the comments, you wouldn't have asked the question.
È una cintura nera = has a black belt proficiency in martial arts.
This is the same way one would say it in English.

August 4, 2019

nuj4bes

I mean it is kinda obvious

August 13, 2019, 1:00 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.