"La ragazza è una cintura nera."

Translation:The girl is a black belt.

April 20, 2013

184 Comments


ladolcevita1

il significato è the girl is a black belt. therefore, she's in martial arts and has a black belt. hope this helps

April 22, 2013

YourNewFriend

Oh I thought it literal. I was like 'whaaaaat'

March 22, 2016

RainDer2112

Same here

May 17, 2018

H.G.Stolk27

Wow really? The first thing i thought was martial arts.

November 19, 2018

Gabi.094

Same haha

February 22, 2019

Soolrak

Thank you. Now I understand the context of the sentence.

December 14, 2013

Agatha487169

I jad no idea what it ment before

January 20, 2018

Anamika341112

They should write it in a way so other could understand

March 3, 2019

pigu006

excellent explaination, thanks

October 18, 2014

Hello72207

you do a lot of languages

January 17, 2018

MagisterTJL

Is this actually how Italian would express this? It seems like an Anglicism.

May 12, 2017

Facundo_12

The expression would be the same in Spanish, I don't think it is an anglicism

August 30, 2018

JaneilsonHD

In portuguese too.

September 6, 2018

DVooqY

I think that would be "ela é faixa preta", not "una faixa preta" and definitely not "cinto preto"

January 13, 2019

alanvoe

I am Brazilian and confirm that

January 25, 2019

Giovanni_AB

I answered: The girl has a black belt.

It was OK but ladolcevita1 explained perfectly otherwise the girl should be a Genetic Modified Belt or something like that.

Grazie tante

June 11, 2017

Nonna602151

I answered "has a black belt," too, but it was marked wrong. --Difficult to distinguish between "è" and "ha" when spoken quickly, and both make equal sense.

May 9, 2018

GraemeJeal

I put "ha" because, although I heard é, it didn't make sense to me and I assumed the audio was at fault. I may remember in future!

July 11, 2018

tvindy

How would it be possible to genetically modify a belt? Belts don't have DNA.

December 3, 2018

JuergenZirak

If they are made from leather or some organic fiber, belts may well have DNA. Not that it really matters...

February 26, 2019

armq94

Indeed, it does. Thanks!

June 1, 2013

Astorin1

Thanks. I couldn't come up with a context in which this sentence made any sense.

July 24, 2015

marrrylou

Oooh. Thanks a lot. :)

June 14, 2014

Crazycats3

that really helps

September 29, 2014

uSCF10

Since i was doing martial arts as a kid, i assumed the meaning, but i find it utterly misplaced in a beginners course. Already it is not always easy, since also English is a foreign language, but this kind of task is not helpful and only discouraging.

October 11, 2018

Alex895141

Thank you very much. I try not to be discouraged :-)

October 11, 2018

wxfrog

Does this really have the same meaning in Italian? I would have thought ha, not è, for someone who owned a martial arts Black Belt.

July 7, 2018

joanlaw

Being a black belt is a grade of competence.

January 19, 2019

Athina1910

Thank you so much!

October 3, 2015

Haiduke

I'm relieved. :D

January 14, 2017

RomanM713

Oh, thanks! Now it makes sense.

May 16, 2017

nath220383

It does, thank you

January 17, 2018

raecwright

Maybe it's because I'm from America but I got it right away.

June 6, 2018

sFTx4

666th up-vote \m/

August 1, 2018

helga518047

Thank you for a perfect ecplanation. I was embarassed to read about a belt-girl)))

August 15, 2018

reinhard-4711

la ragazza ha una cintura nera!! Why not the simple way?

November 19, 2018

Jim_myy

Haha thanks for explaining

December 31, 2018

BarbaraKar868590

Thank

January 21, 2019

BarbaraKar868590

Thank you for the explanation. You've been very helpful. I didn't think of the obvious.

January 21, 2019

KorteAnton

thanks, that helps. I thought this was a typical Dutch expression. Did not know it is used in multiple languages

February 28, 2019

bubba1294

I didn't understand this sentence at all until I said it out loud in English. I thought it was just another goofy Duolingo sentence.

June 10, 2013

bunnypopcorn

you and me both and a lot of others as well i bet hahaha

May 31, 2014

KillfangDog

Ditto!

December 23, 2015

Mir_Masroor

Better not mess with her!

February 12, 2014

Afonsojomfru

Hahahahahah. Nice one.

June 1, 2014

hayley_t

i typed "the girl has a black belt" by accident and it still identified it as correct :?

July 2, 2014

CliffJonesJr

Saying she "has" a black belt really is another way of say that's her rank/level. In English at least, the verb choice doesn't matter as much as the intonation ("bláck belt", not "black bélt").

September 9, 2014

christie-na

Now that's a great comment! Here's a lingot for you! :) I'm training bjj and that's the way we use it aaall the time!

August 2, 2015

CliffJonesJr

Thanks! It's good to see appreciation for little details like this.

August 2, 2015

il_piccione

Technically, if she is a black-belt(er) in some martial arts, then she does have a black belt.

July 14, 2014

Ryongsyong

Well "technically" she's good at karate too ... so will Duolingo let us type that as well or is it more of the usual randomness?

September 9, 2014

CJ.Dennis

It could be Judo. Or Aikedo. Or ...

January 27, 2018

Dimaas

Lol that what exactly happened to me, I automatically thought it was "ha".. I didn't notice the "è" until I saw the "other translation"

September 23, 2014

maddalena66

Apparently they've gotten stricter on the answers. I also put that she has a black belt, and it was rejected.. Sigh. Another heart gone.

October 12, 2014

FrankKool

It is not the literally correct translation ("She is a black belt"), but it is a hermeneutically correct translation ("She has a black belt"). DuoLingo is probably going soft on people who are not familiar with martial arts.

April 30, 2015

Coleen260011

I put the same, but itwas incorrect.

August 16, 2017

Sionel

A bit of a trick here - describing clothing and colours before switching randomly to a title . . .

September 1, 2014

amzy1999

At first I was like "What, the girl is a black belt?!" but then I realised the girl is a BLACK BELT. >.<

July 27, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Funny, I started thinking about this subject with earlier sentences about a brown belt, but still the verb to be did throw me for a second. A good one. The sentences are not themselves computer generated. Cheers to the minds and players!

August 9, 2014

a-muktar

Oooh don't mess with her...

October 9, 2014

CaturoDiaz

How can "nero" means "facist/neofacist"? I don't get it.

September 16, 2013

coriolano77

Fascists wore a typical black shirt.

September 17, 2013

HaylesJ

Thank you. Haha. I was reading too much into it.

September 18, 2013

dperseo

hahahaha, i wrote it right. but i got into this section in order to know in which situation could it be possible to use this sentence. know i see. XD

June 17, 2014

MahmoudAHu

Hope she is not gonna hit me lol

November 15, 2016

rilianxi

I was confused until I got to the end of the sentence. Do they really say it this way in italian?

December 14, 2014

Stronzia

In Italy we say "la ragazza è una cintura nera" meaning that she is an expert in martial arts.
We have a lot of this kind of expression: we use a tipical piece of livery to indicate the person's role.

Other examples:

  • "Quell'uomo è un ghisa" = That man is a cast iron (=traffic policeman)" for the typical hat;
  • "Lei è un camice bianco" = She is a *White coat" (=doctor) it should be the same in English, I think;
  • "Lui è un colletto bianco" = He is a white collar";
    etc.
December 14, 2014

Muttley71

Well, actually this is also the way to say it in English. "Black belt" is a way to express the proficiency in martial arts. It is used in English as well.
https://www.google.se/#q=%22he+is+a+black+belt%22

December 15, 2014

rilianxi

I know they say it in english. I was asking if they really also say it that way in italian.

December 15, 2014

Ryan8202

Took me a second...

January 4, 2015

christie-na

So what if I want to say the boy/guy is a black belt? "Il ragazzo è UNO cintura nera??" This doesn't sound quite right to me.

August 2, 2015

Muttley71

The article would match cintura, which is a feminine noun, that is una.

August 7, 2017

berthasuttner

In terms of quality management there is some certain technique which resembles this martial-arts-colored-belt-thing as well. Therefore she would be a very well trained professional in this field of work with having a black belt diploma.

February 27, 2017

Coleen260011

"È"sounds like "ha."

August 16, 2017

ThomasMalaga

In SixSigma Quality Management there are green belts, black belts and champions. I think this might fit also here in this context.

October 19, 2017

Holsen4

I stared at this for a good 30 seconds before I understood what the heck it meant.

July 13, 2018

Iris984439

La ragazza ha una cintura nera

August 28, 2018

Real_Salaura

How the hell is "the girl's a black belt" NOT accepted???? It's the same damn thing

September 20, 2018

Sergio831533

Does it mean that the girl has a black belt in martial arts?

October 11, 2018

JaneilsonHD

So many people like to shows how brainless they are, posting that this is wrong without reading a lot of comments already have explaining why and how this phrase is right. -.-

March 11, 2019

ironkirk

the gril has a black belt, la ragazza ha una cintura nera

February 6, 2014

hayley_t

'la griglia ha una cintura nera' ha ha...

September 10, 2014

RoDiazG

Yah bfore I read the first comment I thought WTF how the hell a girl is a black belt... now everything is clear

May 14, 2014

AllanRafa

Thanks!

November 15, 2014

Doorfish

Oh man that was a tricky one

January 27, 2015

taffarelbergamin

shouldn't it be has a black belt? even being in martial arts?

March 10, 2015

darkpeak

both are correct. 'is a black belt' describes her level of proficiency

March 11, 2016

aranciarossa

naturally i understood it meant "she is at the level of black belt of karate", but do native italians say like this?

May 7, 2015

Stronzia

yes, we do

May 7, 2015

aranciarossa

grazie!

May 8, 2015

Kongekrabbe

Very useful sentence ;)

October 1, 2015

Kampfdackel5

Does that make sense?

June 30, 2016

HaraldDrum

The exercise sounds like ha una cintura nera

September 14, 2016

Soramayo

How can you say ''the girl is a blue belt'' can someone explain to me

October 21, 2016

AR_Elsherbiny

Then you shouldn't miss with her :D

July 4, 2017

endremains

I keep forgetting

November 15, 2017

Giovanni_AB

I miei due centesimi (my two cents)

Anche in portoghese si può dire allo stesso modo: "A garota é uma faixa preta" (La ragazza è una cintura nera)

Ma il più comune sarebbe senza l'articolo indefinito (uno) "A garota é faixa preto" in aikido. Quello che credo è il modo più comune di esprimermi in portoghese brasiliano.

Anche la traduzione in inglese mi ha confuso molto, per questo motivo avrei tradotto "The girl has a black belt" IMVHO Direi "has a black belt" invece di "is a black belt"

Ad ogni modo se lei "ha" una cintura nera in qualche arte marziale (meglio se fosse stato aikido) sia in italiano che in portoghese, IMHO, lei "diventa" una cintura nera.

November 16, 2017

Tom990204

Given that this software gives such weird sentences, it took me a moment to realise what the context was.

March 2, 2018

solo56

una sorta di fantasmagoria

May 11, 2018

YancenLi

I suppose that the girl is a Black Belt in Tae Kwon Do.

June 11, 2018

TomasVana2

Oh, I didn't understand it at first but it is quite unusual to be talking about that. Anyhow, I won't question Duolingo anymore.

June 15, 2018

tkvaldez

the girl is a black belt has not significance in Italy.. the girl has a black belt in Martial Arts would probably work better here.

July 6, 2018

idan917352

I just met a girl which was a black girl yesterday!!

August 19, 2018

idan917352

I just met a girl who's a black belt yesterday!!

August 19, 2018

Gilberto814977

Thank you for the explanation!!!

October 6, 2018

AlexEsenin

Girls are such girls...

January 17, 2019

FabiolaVer9

Jajaja rhanks

January 21, 2019

Petya494915

Haha, sounds funny!

March 23, 2019

KrafeldStefan

why do they repeat that 100 times??

April 2, 2019

Christophe481886

Yep that took a while to understand ; )>)

April 11, 2019

Alex895141

This sentence sounds me as a nonsens either in italian and in english

October 2, 2018

mahore1959

Highly confusing

March 17, 2019

moutez6

"la ragazza ha una cintora nera" it is more acceptable ,isn't it?

March 31, 2019

Stefan517003

What???

April 1, 2019

nitin286520

My God....!

April 3, 2019

.vsEA

la frase deve avere un significato logico

April 10, 2019

glzNsqlU

La ragazza has una cintura nera

April 10, 2019

glzNsqlU

La ragazza ha una cintura nera

April 10, 2019

[deactivated user]

    The girl has? Is there any mistake?

    July 13, 2017

JaneilsonHD

    Nop!

    March 11, 2019

italmongo

    la ragazza ha una cintura nera

    October 8, 2017

brandonCol445601

    I am italian and I know this is not right the girl is a black belt?! No Ciao

    October 28, 2017

Marcus823158

    I think the girl cannot be a black belt. So it has to be "the girl has a black belt", in my opinion.

    August 7, 2018

psieger

    I understood that (former judoka) but I added 'woman' for clarity, 'black belt woman' and it was rejected. Why?

    September 9, 2018

JaneilsonHD

    Becouse: Donna = Woman Ragazza = girl

    March 11, 2019

afbolomey

    This makes zero sense

    January 21, 2019

MDSayed

    The sentence making is not good here. It should be' the girl has a black belt'

    February 4, 2019

Mascha430751

    Gramatic is not right! Not the girl IS a belt but the girl HAS a belt.

    February 25, 2019

M.LCzC

    Dear Duolingo! You see all these comments- please correct the sentence. Thanks.

    March 1, 2019

Muttley71

    Maybe you could have read the comments, like the very first one.

    March 1, 2019

JaneilsonHD

    Also, duolingo doesn't 'read' any coment! The section Forum is only for the users change any information or solve each other doubts, but doubts and misunderstandings only works if the ones wrongs like you do like Muttley told.

    March 1, 2019

AdamMorkus

    wtf? :-D

    March 11, 2019

JosephineS11

    have you ever heard some one says the girl is a black belt?

    June 19, 2014

JaneilsonHD

    Yes! Many times!

    March 11, 2019

veronica416036

    How could we gues?

    June 23, 2017

JaneilsonHD

    Isn't to guess, is to translate!

    March 11, 2019

E_mendes_A

    Wow....i have no words

    December 22, 2017

sedik814492

    I think that is false because we are not talking about the girl but about her belt i think the correct traduction is : the girl has a black belt or the girl is on black belt

    April 5, 2018

NadiaRausc

    When a girl is a belt, it no longer matters what color she or the belt is:) Sometimes the system should suggest some explanation.

    April 17, 2018

LilianaMateiu

    The sentence makes no sense. What is its purpose in the learning of the language?

    August 7, 2017

Muttley71

    It's been explained so many times. Please read the previous comments.

    August 7, 2017

LilianaMateiu

    The explanation has nothing to do with gender. A girl cannot be a black belt.

    August 7, 2017

Muttley71

    Yes she can. Again: read the previous comments

    August 7, 2017

LilianaMateiu

    The sentence would need a context to understand it the way you presented it, outside a proper context it makes no sense.

    August 7, 2017

bubba1294

    It makes sense if you know what a black belt is. If you do, you should require little context.

    August 7, 2017

aftershocked

    It doesn't even need context. Have you never heard of any martial art before in your life? People get different rankings depending on how good they are... one such ranking being a black belt. If you thought about it for half a second instead of complaining, you'd have probably realized that.

    April 3, 2018

Andy959366

    My daughter is a black belt in Taekwondo

    November 10, 2017

KatalinHeg4

    What's that? Is it a serious sentence or just a joke?

    August 16, 2017

PaulGachar

    Stupid example.

    December 29, 2016

LilianaMateiu

    I agree with you. The example is stupid and I do not think that playing sophist Mr. Bubba1294 will help the sentence out of the gutter. In this particular lesson we, students are supposed to learn colours and the sentence provided if the intention is to talk about proficiency in karate , should give a little background for the students to give the correct translation.

    August 7, 2017

aftershocked

    Black belts are for more than just karate, y'know. It's hard to reach adulthood without having some familiarity with the concept of black belts/colored belts for martial art rankings, so it's really not a difficult sentence. It sounds funny at first ("she's a literal belt that is black?") and then you use your brain, which has theoretically had a lifetime of cultural osmosis, to go "OH she's a BLACK BELT."

    This is pretty basic stuff.

    April 3, 2018

EllaVyadro

    Not a very good example

    October 16, 2017

babasbiki

    that is too tricky!!

    May 25, 2014

maloewe

    Maybe we can also learn some useful sentences from time to time

    June 14, 2014

darkpeak

    well! how annoying. a sentence designed to trick!

    January 11, 2015

skeleton_raptorr

    I didn't know girls could be black belts. I didn't know that you could be a belt at all. Where is your mouth?!

    March 23, 2017

Andy959366

    My daughter has /is a black belt in Taekwondo. ..

    November 10, 2017

WildeDance

    La ragazza ha !!!

    March 7, 2014

crown_of_legends

    If you are saying: The girl has a black belt That probably means that she is wearing a black belt or has one in her dresser. If you are saying: The girl is a black belt This means she is a black belt in martial arts.

    April 1, 2016

bghiorzi

    no fair!!!

    January 16, 2014

giracal

    Nope... sorry to tell you that the Italian sentence has an error. It is not La ragazza é ... it's la ragazza HA una cintura nera... I answered : the girl has a black belt and it was correct.. Duolingo error.. that's all

    August 24, 2014

Muttley71

    La ragazza è una cintura nera and la ragazza ha una cintura nera have different meanings the former being related to the martial arts world, the latter simply stating that the girls owns/wears a black belt.

    August 24, 2014

joud2010

    it should be "la ragazza ha una cintura nera

    February 25, 2014

HfZZ

    La ragazza HA una cintura nera !Per favore ridatemi il cuoricino!

    March 8, 2014

LauraMalinen

    This is a very silly sentence that is nonsense! Who is a black belt. Even in judo you need to earn it and then you have it.

    March 25, 2014

BLPK

    Well I've heard she's a black belt (in the martial arts), common usage here in MN US.

    April 17, 2014

Katelijn

    Can somebody please correct this exercise!

    May 10, 2014

Muttley71

    How should it be corrected?

    May 15, 2014

LauraMalinen

    Leave it out compeletely or change it to "ha", because how often do you really encounter a black belt martian arts girl in Italy? Learning a language should contain sentences, that you really expect to need

    May 17, 2014

wenchebe

    "the girl is a black belt " is not right, but "the girl has a black belt" is the right answer, i think.

    March 7, 2014

BilboBaggins0135

    Did you actually answer the question yet?

    June 3, 2014

Ispirac

    What? This sentence is complete nonsense.

    July 1, 2013

SavvyCL

    Black belt in martial arts, guys....

    July 12, 2013

Ispirac

    I understand without see.thanks.Here is too many idioms I was a little bit lost.

    July 25, 2013

Germandy

    I cannot report this, since I didn't encounter it in a lesson. But... that sentence really doesn't make sense, does it!?! It should really be "La ragazza ha/porta una cintura nera.*, no?

    April 20, 2013

coriolano77

    I think it means the girl is a black belt in a martial art.

    April 20, 2013

dnovinc

    This sentence makes sense because the girl is probably training a sport like taekwondo.

    April 20, 2013

Germandy

    Ohhh... sorry, I didn't think about that at all. But still, do you use the verb "to be" (essere) with that in Italian? Thanks anyways, to both of you!

    April 20, 2013

dnovinc

    Yes, "essere" is used because the sentence is actually saying that she has achieved a certain martial art skill level and not that she is simply possessing a black belt.

    other examples:

    • "La mia ragazza è cintura nera di karate. = My girlfriend is black belt in karate."
    • "Chuck Norris è cintura nera di taekwondo."
    • "Mia moglie è cintura nera di shopping." :p
    November 29, 2013

Dash135

    It's a bit of a confusing sentence to present to someone learning a language, I don't see why it couldn't just be 'La Ragazza ha'. Having it as 'La Ragazza è' will realistically only create confusion without teaching anyone anything of importance. Plus, going from clothes to martial arts just doesn't make sense!

    October 19, 2014

Muttley71

    I really don't see where the problem is. The verb is essere so how can one translate it as 'have'?
    The sentence itself is clear enough and belong to the realm of martial arts, which are not confined to Italy and Far East alone. Not knowing the belt system of such an ancient and noble form of fighting is not Duolingo's fault.

    October 26, 2014

aftershocked

    Going from clothes to martial arts keeps ya on your toes ;) Don't want to become too complacent while learning.

    April 3, 2018
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.