"Do I have a blue scarf?"

Translation:هَل عِنْدي وِشاح أَزْرَق؟

September 8, 2019

2 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Hans696562

When do i use azraq,and when to use zarqa?

September 8, 2019

TJ_Q8

Azraq = masculine "blue"
Zarqá' = feminine "blue"
The same rhymes with the rest of colors.

أحمر (red/m) حمراء (red/f)
أصفر صفراء (yellow)
أخضر خضراء (green)
أبيض بيضاء (white)
أسود سوداء (black)

These are the main colors. Other colors that are derived from names (e.g. وردي - pink - which is derived from ورد - roses), such colors are changed to feminine by adding ta-marbúta ة only (وردي - وردية)

September 8, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.