1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Longum iter est."

"Longum iter est."

Translation:It is a long journey.

September 8, 2019

9 Comments


Noelia_12

Why is Longus declined in accusative here? Isn't the phrase nominative, being a copula? Shouldn't it be "Longus iter est"?


Noelia_12

I got it now! "iter" is a neuter noun; thus "longus" declines as "longum" for both nominative and accusative for neuter nouns.


jaiirapetjan

Thanks, you answered my question too.


krista189497

well done Noelia


Darthonia

It's not declined in accusative, it's in nominative. But "iter" is a neutral noun. This means the adjective takes the neutral form which ends in "um".


bsun95

Yes, I would also love to have this point of grammar clarified!


will681351

Think '"itinerary"


Stefan866267

It's a long way, or it's a long way to go should be accepted as well


Pedro794949

What a long strange trip it's been.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.