1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "This is a difficult name."

"This is a difficult name."

Translation:هٰذا اسْم صَعْب.

September 8, 2019

5 Comments


Wiebke740885

عندي اسْم صَعْب :)


Yashanna1

valt wel mee hoor :)


Inna47606

How should it be pronounced correctly: with joint "هذا اسم" - haadhasm ? Haadhism? Or separately it'll be also ok? Haadha ism?


Pszemekkk

From what I could find, اسم theoretically has hamza wasla at the beginning (meaning it's a silent letter when there's a vowel before it). But every YouTube video I've found about asking someone their name says "maa ismak", "haadhaa ism" etc. So I think people pronounce it as إسن

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.