"If I do not cook, I do not eat."

Translation:Wenn ich nicht koche, esse ich nicht.

April 20, 2013

19 Comments


chimera

i translated it as "wenn ich koche nicht ich esse nicht". duolingo doesn't accept it. why? why is my sentence incorrect?

May 7, 2013

S.Boots

Rule is - in dependent clause (with 'wenn') conjugating verb stands in the end of clause. That's why 'nicht' stands before 'koche'. For indpendant clause (without 'wenn') - if it's in second place (after dependent clause), it starts with conjugating verb. I hope that helps.

July 22, 2013

Ads20000

Or in a more simplified form: 'wenn ... [verb], [verb] ...'

February 17, 2014

Jeremy_A

I'm having trouble with this. In this sentence it goes, "Wenn ich nicht koche, esse ich nicht." In the second part of the sentence, the verb comes first.

But there's another sentence in this unit that goes, "Wenn ich koche, er isst." In the second part of the sentence, the verb comes second.

What is the difference?

May 1, 2014

duoderSie

You must have remembered the second example wrongly. It should be "wenn ich koche, er isst"

May 1, 2014

Jeremy_A

That's what I wrote...

May 1, 2014

LorenaDiazGarcia

Apparently you both made the same typo. Should be "Wenn ich koche, isst er".

June 27, 2014

duoderSie

The rule for the main clause is Verb in second place, but the whole subordinate clause (when I don't cook) counts as the first position. When I speak I still make this mistake a lot

May 7, 2013

duoderSie

Just a warning: This sentence is a poor translation because for this meaning Germans would use the subjunctive. If you haven't learnt the subjunctive mood yet don't worry, but it's good to know about it.

For years (when my german was at a basic level) I wondered how can I differentiate between "when" and "if" because in German there is only one word "wenn". Then I realised "if" uses the subjunctive (mood) and "when" the standard mood (formally called indicative). In this example there is a big difference between "When I cook" and "If I cook"

It should be something like "Wenn ich nicht kochen würde, würde ich nicht essen"

May 1, 2014

maycl

Is "Falls" nicht acceptable instead of "Wenn" here? It marked me as a mistake.

April 20, 2013

duoderSie

Yes. "Falls" is a bit stronger than "wenn" meaning "in the case that" (Fall is a translation of case)

May 7, 2013

anniekate

I thought word order was always verb second. Does nicht not count? What I mean is, why isn't it "Wenn ich koche nicht?"

April 28, 2013

legX

I guess it is because "wenn ich nicht koche" is not the principal proposition of the sentence. "esse" is in second position, after this subordonate "wenn...". (but I made the same mistake as you).

April 30, 2013

plopesresearch

Why is "ob ich koch nicht, esse ich nicht. " not valid? Germans use "ob" for "if" all the time.

ob = if (http://www.dict.cc/?s=ob)

September 13, 2013

LorenaDiazGarcia

Yes, ob means if but only if it can be substituted for "whether".

June 27, 2014

anamalena

why not: ''Als ich nicht koche, esse ich nicht.'' ?

November 23, 2013

cslevente

Wenn koche Ich nicht, esse ich nicht (Is it correct?)

May 2, 2014

athalaberhtaz

The part after the comma is correct, but the first part should be "Wenn ich nicht koche".

May 6, 2014

cslevente

Thank you!

May 7, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.