"Psittaci in caelum ascendunt."

Translation:The parrots rise into the sky.

September 8, 2019

3 Comments


Cephandrius16

"Parrots rise in the sky" was marked incorrect and corrected to "The parrots rise into the sky".

Is in wrong here?

September 8, 2019

ThemistoclesL

Well, Duolingo uses 'into' to translate phrases with 'in' + accusative, like here 'in caelum'='into the sky'. In phrases with 'in' + ablative, it uses 'in'. 'In caelo' would be translated as 'in the sky'. Generally the difference is that, in+ablative means the subject goes somewhere, whereas in+accusative means that the subjects goes somewhere, and enters it. In the case of 'caelum-caelo' though, the difference is meaningless, as technically nothing can enter the sky. But the difference should be translated nevertheless...

September 9, 2019

Cephandrius16

Thanks for answering. Is accusative used when motion is implied and ablative used when the object is stationary ?

September 9, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.