1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "There is a weird noise in th…

"There is a weird noise in the kitchen."

Translation:هُناك صَوْت غَريب في ٱلْمَطْبَخ.

September 8, 2019

14 Comments


DMd619327

How about في ٱلْمَطْبَخ صَوْت غَريب I believe similar constructions are accepted in other lessons. Why not here?


P.ep.e

You are right and it should be accepted. I reported it (October 2019).


AminJK

Still not accepted (July 2020)


Djibril487949

Report report report. (Still not accepted in November 2020.)


NeilCross2

Not accepted February 2021


miguelburg934408

Sigue sin aceptarse el 21 de febrero de 2021


Michael909009

Because Doulingo is not hiring people who can think. In some cases the portion of the phrase that means "in whatever" is correct at the beginning of the sentence and in other cases it is wrong. But we get to see a spinning dancing man with an owl at the end of a module now. You know important stuff rather than that pesky ol lesson stuff.


Spencer147775

Not accepted May 2021


BuffyDeMot

Still not accepted. December 9, 2020.


mghaz

Me too, Jan 2021 :/


Lukebloke

What's the difference between صوت and ضجة ?


P.ep.e

Usually ضجة is an annoying noise, or in a figurative sense anything that is annoying, while صوت has several meanings: (a) a voice, (b) a vote in an election, (c) a sound or noise that you perceive but is not necessarily annoying.


Carol_FC

This is silly. Is it a rule to start with the object of the sentence? If not, either should be accepted.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.