"Would you like bread?"

Translation:Velisne panem?

September 8, 2019

3 Comments


Trinity936609

Shouldn't "visne" be accepted as well? There's nothing in the English sentence to indicate whether the person is singular or plural.

September 8, 2019

HarutoRat

'velisne' is singular, the plural is 'velitisne'.

September 8, 2019

Trinity936609

Right. I was initially thinking it wanted me to guess what number the English "you" was, so I was confused that it wanted plural; but then I realized it wanted the answer in subjunctive for some reason instead of indicative, which I'm guessing is a snag due to the course still being in beta. Latin doesn't use the subjunctive to ask questions (like English sometimes does).

September 9, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.